Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2009 5K Race

Overall Age Group

Overall Male Winner
 1   0:18:16.0     1     1   629  Gregg Falk                           Williston, FL                              
Overall Female Winner
 1   0:21:47.0    13     1   749  Sally Chappell                       Ocala, FL  
            

Overall Masters

Master Male Winner
 1   0:18:38.0     3     3   742  Kevin McDermott                      Beverly Hills, FL                          
Master Female Winner
 1   0:23:41.0    22     5   618  Joanne Cunningham                    Lady Lake, FL    

					   |Age   Place |    Place|
Place   Time    Pace  |Group Group | Sex  Sex| Bib#   Name                                City State
  1    18:16.0   5:54  OVRALL   1     M    1   629  Gregg Falk                           Williston, FL          
  2    18:30.0   5:58  15-19    1     M    2   747  Manuel Velasquez                     Williston, FL          
  3    18:38.0   6:01  Master   1     M    3   742  Kevin McDermott                      Beverly Hills, FL      
  4    18:44.0   6:03  20-24    1     M    4   740  Anthony Aagnello                     Longwood, FL           
  5    19:15.0   6:13  55-59    1     M    5   756  Randy Forde                          Ocala, FL              
  6    19:25.0   6:16  35-39    1     M    6   614  Mark Christopherson                  Lady Lake, FL          
  7    19:31.0   6:18  35-39    2     M    7   687  Richard Purcell                      Williston, FL          
  8    19:46.0   6:23  15-19    2     M    8   753  Btandon Avery                        Hernando, FL           
  9    20:12.9   6:31  20-24    2     M    9   667  Kyle McElhaney                       Ocala, FL              
 10    20:24.0   6:35  50-54    1     M   10   727  Tom Davis                            Ocala, FL              
 11    20:59.2   6:46  10-14    1     M   11   647  Matthew Kearns                       The Villages, FL       
 12    21:19.0   6:53  40-44    1     M   12   735  John Van Ekris                       Charlottetown, PE      
 13    21:47.0   7:02  OVRALL   1     F    1   749  Sally Chappell                       Ocala, FL              
 14    23:02.0   7:26  50-54    2     M   13   693  Lynn Robinson                        Ocala, FL              
 15    23:04.0   7:26  20-24    1     F    2   680  Kinberly O'Brien                     Gainesville, FL        
 16    23:22.0   7:32  40-44    2     M   14   696  Thomas Schmeiser                     Macedonia, OH          
 17    23:22.0   7:32  15-19    1     F    3   717  Kaitlin Wallace                      Ocala, FL              
 18    23:25.0   7:33  25-29    1     M   15   694  Pedro Sanchez                        Ocala, FL              
 19    23:27.0   7:34  25-29    1     F    4   657  Lanier Lewis                         Ocala, FL              
 20    23:35.0   7:36  25-29    2     M   16   635  Doug Gray                            Ocala, FL              
 21    23:38.0   7:37  35-39    3     M   17   750  Andrew Works                         Ocala, FL              
 22    23:41.0   7:38  Master   1     F    5   618  Joanne Cunningham                    Lady Lake, FL          
 23    23:44.0   7:39  35-39    4     M   18   746  Jose Meza                            Williston, FL          
 24    23:45.0   7:40  35-39    5     M   19   691  Craig Rifenburg                      Summerfield, FL        
 25    23:49.0   7:41  35-39    1     F    6   640  Nellie Hering                        Belleview, FL          
 26    23:50.0   7:41  40-44    3     M   20   758  George Kirk                          Orlando, FL            
 27    23:51.0   7:42  45-49    1     M   21   622  Ronald DeWitt                        Orlando, FL            
 28    23:53.0   7:42  35-39    6     M   22   642  Edward Hibbert                       Lutz, FL               
 29    23:53.0   7:42  45-49    2     M   23   653  Timothy Kyburz                       Inverness, FL          
 30    23:55.0   7:43  10-14    2     M   24   718  Andrew Wantz                         Ocala, FL              
 31    24:03.0   7:45  15-19    3     M   25   734  Victor Chicas                        Ocala, FL              
 32    24:58.0   8:03  35-39    7     M   26   650  Doug Kluge                           Candler, FL            
 33    25:24.0   8:12  50-54    1     F    7   719  Marlene White                        Cocoa Beach, FL        
 34    25:37.0   8:16  25-29    3     M   27   755  Josh Music                           Belleview, FL          
 35    25:39.0   8:16  30-34    1     F    8   619  Cheree Davis                         Catlettsburg, KY       
 36    25:42.0   8:17  40-44    1     F    9   702  Laura Spain                          Hernando, FL           
 37    25:49.0   8:20  45-49    1     F   10   728  Cyndee Conley                        Ocala, FL              
 38    25:55.0   8:22  30-34    1     M   28   745  Brian Smith                          Ocala, FL              
 39    26:08.0   8:26  10-14    3     M   29   606  Jose Borrero                         Citrus Springs, FL     
 40    26:09.0   8:26  10-14    1     F   11   757  Meghan Forde                         Ocala, FL              
 41    26:38.0   8:35  10-14    4     M   30   652  Andrew Kyburz                        Inverness, FL          
 42    26:39.0   8:36  10-14    2     F   12   683  Caroline Peet                        Gainesville, FL        
 43    26:45.0   8:38  25-29    2     F   13   721  Dawn Wieker                          Cocoa Beach, FL        
 44    26:52.0   8:40  25-29    4     M   31   729  Matt Robinson                        Ocala, FL              
 45    26:54.0   8:41  15-19    2     F   14   603  Leona Barrett                        Belleview, FL          
 46    27:12.0   8:46  10-14    3     F   15   674  Cassandra Mosley                     Ocala, FL              
 47    27:17.0   8:48  25-29    3     F   16   708  Dawn Taylor                          Hernando, FL           
 48    27:21.0   8:49  60-64    1     F   17   675  Judy Mowery                          Lady Lake, FL          
 49    27:22.0   8:50  40-44    2     F   18   672  Tasha Morris                         Ocala, CO              
 50    27:43.0   8:56  60-64    1     M   32   644  Bruce Howard                         Ocala, FL              
 51    27:48.0   8:58  30-34    2     M   33   627  John Fabian                          Ocala, FL              
 52    27:53.0   9:00  20-24    2     F   19   751  Katie Wood                           Ocala, FL              
 53    27:53.0   9:00  55-59    2     M   34   726  Bob Juarde                           Ocala, FL              
 54    27:57.0   9:01  10-14    4     F   20   722  Megan Wilde                          Gainesville, FL        
 55    28:02.0   9:03  45-49    2     F   21   628  Joyce Fabian                         Ocala, FL              
 56    28:16.0   9:07  55-59    1     F   22   677  Linda Murgatroyd                     Fredonia, FL           
 57    28:48.0   9:17  40-44    4     M   35   638  Kenneth Healey                       Lady Lake, FL          
 58    28:49.0   9:18  25-29    4     F   23   631  Tomoko Fujita                        Ocala, FL              
 59    28:50.0   9:18  20-24    3     M   36   689  Rus Rainey                           Silver Springs, FL     
 60    28:52.0   9:19   1-9     1     M   37   713  Sergio Vera                          Ocala, FL              
 61    28:55.0   9:20  35-39    2     F   24   612  Deborah Cassell                      Dunnellon, FL          
 62    29:20.0   9:28  60-64    2     F   25   698  Theresa Slifer                       Ocala, FL              
 63    29:21.0   9:28  35-39    3     F   26   709  Megan Thompson                       Ocala, FL              
 64    29:21.0   9:28  20-24    3     F   27   617  Cheri Cox                            Silver Springs, FL     
 65    29:22.0   9:28  65-69    1     F   28   695  Mary Sands                           Dunnellon, FL          
 66    29:49.0   9:37  40-44    3     F   29   669  Kelly McKerlie                       Reddick, FL            
 67    29:50.0   9:37  35-39    4     F   30   678  Anne Murray                          Ocala, FL              
 68    29:55.0   9:39  25-29    5     M   38   748  Chucky Madden                        Groveland, FL          
 69    30:01.0   9:41  20-24    4     F   31   654  Renee Lail                           Tallahassee, FL        
 70    30:04.0   9:42   1-9     2     M   39   673  Jake Mosley                          Ocala, FL              
 71    30:09.0   9:44  30-34    2     F   32   739  Laurie Bishop                        Ocala, FL              
 72    30:17.0   9:46  25-29    5     F   33   609  Kelly Brannon                        Ocala, FL              
 73    30:18.0   9:46  20-24    4     M   40   682  Corey Parrott                        Ocala, FL              
 74    30:20.0   9:47  70-74    1     M   41   741  Leonard Griff                        Lantana, FL            
 75    30:21.0   9:47  30-34    3     F   34   724  Natalie Zellers                      Ocala, FL              
 76    30:22.0   9:48  30-34    4     F   35   701  Michelle Smith                       OCALA, FL              
 77    30:32.0   9:51  30-34    3     M   42   610  Bill Brown                           OCALA, FL              
 78    30:35.0   9:52  45-49    3     F   36   648  Kathleen Kelly                       Ocala, FL              
 79    30:41.0   9:54  40-44    4     F   37   663  Judy Mastapasco                      Dunnellon, FL          
 80    30:45.0   9:55  50-54    2     F   38   679  Susan Narrow                         Sorrento, FL           
 81    30:49.0   9:56  30-34    4     M   43   623  Dan Donald                           Silver Springs, FL     
 82    30:57.0   9:59  75-79    1     M   44   688  Phil Radford                         The Villages, FL       
 83    31:06.0  10:02  40-44    5     M   45   676  Brent Mruz                           Ocala, FL              
 84    31:07.0  10:02  25-29    6     M   46   671  Grant Mollett                        Groveland, FL          
 85    31:29.0  10:09  20-24    5     F   39   712  Erica Turchin                        Oxford, FL             
 86    31:42.0  10:14  30-34    5     F   40   604  Angela Berrios                       Citrus Springs, FL     
 87    31:43.0  10:14  45-49    4     F   41   723  Donna Wimmer                         Ocala, FL              
 88    31:46.0  10:15  10-14    5     F   42   646  Kali Janosik                         Ocala, FL              
 89    31:48.0  10:15  25-29    6     F   43   634  Lessie Gray                          Ocala, FL              
 90    31:51.0  10:16  35-39    5     F   44   656  Karen Larsen                         Ocala, FL              
 91    31:52.0  10:17  35-39    8     M   47   752  Izu Nwakoby                          Ocala, FL              
 92    31:53.0  10:17  50-54    3     F   45   730  Susan Braun                          Silver Springs, FL     
 93    31:55.0  10:18  65-69    2     F   46   615  Linda Cooper                         Fruitland Park, FL     
 94    32:02.0  10:20  35-39    6     F   47   645  Jodi Hurst                           Ocala, FL              
 95    32:04.0  10:21  25-29    7     F   48   665  Mandee McCombs                       Ocala, FL              
 96    32:08.0  10:22  30-34    6     F   49   711  Amber Toole                          Ocala, FL              
 97    32:09.0  10:22  40-44    6     M   48   692  Darren Ritch                         Ocala, FL              
 98    32:38.0  10:32  50-54    3     M   49   731  Terry Braun                          Silver Springs, FL     
 99    32:42.0  10:33  60-64    2     M   50   684  Larry Pike                           Ocklawaha, FL          
100    32:59.0  10:38  50-54    4     F   50   668  Sharla McElhaney                     Ocala, FL              
101    33:09.0  10:42  65-69    3     F   51   700  Beverly Smeby                        The Villages, FL       
102    33:10.0  10:42  60-64    3     M   51   699  John Smeby                           The Villages, FL       
103    33:26.0  10:47  60-64    4     M   52   664  Frank McCann                         The Villages, FL       
104    34:14.0  11:03  60-64    3     F   52   611  Sally Buser                          The Villages, FL       
105    34:44.0  11:12  50-54    4     M   53   737  Mark Lynn                            Ocala, FL              
106    35:01.0  11:18  30-34    5     M   54   710  Keith Thompson                       Ocala, FL              
107    35:23.0  11:25  30-34    7     F   53   624  Reesa Donnelly                       Ocala, FL              
108    35:29.0  11:27  35-39    7     F   54   605  Virginia Bisiaux                     Ocala, FL              
109    35:31.0  11:27  30-34    8     F   55   715  Aileen Vergara                       Ocala, FL              
110    35:40.0  11:30  50-54    5     M   55   738  Larry Ahern                          St Petersburg, FL      
111    35:41.0  11:31  60-64    4     F   56   655  Ann Lake                             Ocala, FL              
112    35:57.0  11:36  20-24    6     F   57   744  Jen Twohig                           Ocala, FL              
113    36:04.0  11:38  15-19    3     F   58   705  Divya Swaminathan                    Ocala, FL              
114    36:54.0  11:54  20-24    7     F   59   625  Sonia Ednie                          Ocala, FL              
115    37:00.0  11:56  45-49    3     M   56   660  LTC Lugo                             Ocala, FL              
116    37:01.0  11:56  35-39    8     F   60   685  Andrea Pizzuti                       Ocala, FL              
117    37:11.0  12:00  25-29    8     F   61   690  Rhonda Reynolds                      Wildwood, FL           
118    37:18.0  12:02  10-14    6     F   62   661  Amanda Lugo                          Ocala, FL              
119    37:25.0  12:04  80-98    1     M   57   754  Malcolm Anderson                     Dunnellon, FL          
120    37:39.0  12:09  55-59    3     M   58   613  Steve Christlieb                     Lowell, FL             
121    38:01.0  12:16  40-44    5     F   63   704  Renuka Swaminathan                   Ocala, FL              
122    38:07.0  12:18  10-14    5     M   59   706  Pritham Swaminathan                  Ocala, FL              
123    38:17.0  12:21  60-64    5     M   60   732  Allen Cash                           Summerfield, FL        
124    38:23.0  12:23  45-49    5     F   64   697  Elese Silva                          Orlando, FL            
125    38:45.0  12:30  35-39    9     M   61   714  James Vergara                        Ocala, FL              
126    39:19.0  12:41  20-24    8     F   65   658  Lindsay Lovequist                    OCALA, FL              
127    39:39.0  12:47  45-49    6     F   66   666  Dovie McCoy                          Ocala, FL              
128    40:04.0  12:55  25-29    9     F   67   681  Patty Parker                         Ocala, FL              
129    40:33.0  13:05  30-34    9     F   68   743  Alexandra Lahner-Morin               Ocala, FL              
130    41:55.0  13:31  40-44    6     F   69   659  Laurie Lovequist - Morgan            OCALA, FL              
131    42:09.0  13:36  20-24    5     M   62   602  Brandon Ashley                       Ocala, FL              
132    42:49.0  13:49  60-64    6     M   63   641  Ray Hernandez                        The Villages, FL       
133    43:36.0  14:04  10-14    7     F   70   720  Rachel White                         Cocoa Beach, FL        
134    53:55.0  17:24  50-54    5     F   71   637  Sandy Hazel                          Ocala, FL              
            DRC Sports   352-637-2475   chris@drcsports.com
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall