Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2009 Full Marathon

Overall Age Group

Overall Male Winner
 1   2:54:53.0     1     1   116  Mike Cotterell                       Yardley, PA                                
Overall Female Winner
 1   3:44:23.0    19     1   124  Sandra Forero                        Sunny Isles, FL                            
                                         
            

Overall Masters

Master Male Winner
 1   3:12:35.0     3     3   106  Mike Becker                          Loveland, OH                               
Master Female Winner
 1   3:50:13.0    24     3   159  Mandy Slomkowski                     Oldsmar, FL    


                      |Age   Place |    Place|
Place   Time    Pace  |Group Group | Sex  Sex| Bib#   Name                                City State
  1  2:54:53.0   6:40  OVRALL   1     M    1   116  Mike Cotterell                       Yardley, PA            
  2  3:12:10.0   7:18  30-34    1     M    2   110  Tommy Brown                          Land O' Lakes, FL      
  3  3:12:35.0   7:19  Master   1     M    3   106  Mike Becker                          Loveland, OH           
  4  3:13:02.0   7:20  40-44    1     M    4   125  Brian Fredley                        Daytona Beach, FL      
  5  3:14:58.0   7:24  30-34    2     M    5   128  Jeff Giles                           Brandon, FL            
  6  3:22:15.0   7:42  25-29    1     M    6   135  Robert Hellgren                      Rural Valley, PA       
  7  3:23:08.0   7:45  35-39    1     M    7   148  Joseph Ninke                         Sebastian, FL          
  8  3:27:19.0   7:54  45-49    1     M    8   111  William Burgos                       Orlando, FL            
  9  3:30:00.0 	 8:01  35-39    2     M    9   105  George Barthelmes                    Bryceville, FL         
 10  3:30:56.0   8:03  40-44    2     M   10   168  Volker Vogler                        London                 
 11  3:31:24.0   8:04  60-64    1     M   11   129  Paul Gordon                          Concord, NC            
 12  3:32:39.0   8:06  65-69    1     M   12   158  Lou Shapiro                          Silver Spring, MD      
 13  3:36:59.0   8:17  35-39    3     M   13   150  Mark Ou                              Gainesville, FL        
 14  3:39:50.0   8:24  50-54    1     M   14   103  Joseph Aversona                      Middletow, NY          
 15  3:40:25.0   8:25  45-49    2     M   15   121  George Dunn                          Gulfport, FL           
 16  3:40:45.0   8:26  35-39    4     M   16   164  Eric Teets                           Sarasota, FL           
 17  3:41:17.0   8:27  20-24    1     M   17   107  John Bisignano                       Ocala, FL              
 18  3:42:49.0   8:30  60-64    2     M   18   122  Gene Dykes                           Bala Cynwyd, PA        
 19  3:44:23.0   8:33  OVRALL   1     F    1   124  Sandra Forero                        Sunny Isles, FL        
 20  3:44:26.0   8:33  55-59    1     M   19   145  James McCan                          Apopka, FL             
 21  3:44:31.0   8:34  55-59    2     M   20   109  Tim Brant                            Crystal River, FL      
 22  3:47:03.0   8:39  25-29    1     F    2   167  Erin Troy                            Orlando, FL            
 23  3:49:41.0   8:47  30-34    3     M   21   113  Nelson Chicas                        Ocala, FL              
 24  3:50:13.0   8:48  Master   1     F    3   159  Mandy Slomkowski                     Oldsmar, FL            
 25  3:50:40.0   8:49  65-69    2     M   22   149  Steve Nyarady                        Leesburg, FL           
 26  3:53:29.0   8:54  45-49    3     M   23   108  William Blaes                        Ocala, FL              
 27  3:56:03.0   9:00  40-44    3     M   24   144  Paul Mazurek                         Saline, MI             
 28  3:56:32.0   9:01  60-64    3     M   25   117  Francesco Criniti                    Philadelphia, PA       
 29  3:58:15.0   9:05  35-39    1     F    4   102  Angie Ave                            Orlando, FL            
 30  3:59:47.0   9:09  30-34    4     M   26   147  Brad Necker                          Berwyn, IL             
 31  4:03:46.0   9:18  60-64    4     M   27   156  Arthur Sarakas                       Pompano Beach, FL      
 32  4:07:51.0   9:27  45-49    1     F    5   132  Nancy Griff                          Lantana, FL            
 33  4:08:31.0   9:28  50-54    2     M   28   115  Wade Compton                         Lonewood, FL           
 34  4:10:30.0   9:33  35-39    5     M   29   166  Frank Trofa                          Colorado Springs, CO   
 35  4:15:03.0   9:43  30-34    1     F    6   157  Mary Scott                           Jacksonville, FL       
 36  4:15:04.0   9:43  30-34    5     M   30   134  Jason Hall                           Ocala, FL              
 37  4:15:05.0   9:43  45-49    4     M   31   119  Dan Dollar                           Marietta, GA           
 38  4:16:26.0   9:47  45-49    2     F    7   174  Caroline Whitehouse                  Leesburg, FL           
 39  4:17:05.0   9:48  45-49    5     M   32   153  Joseph Pucilowski                    Apopka, FL             
 40  4:17:31.0   9:49  40-44    4     M   33   112  Bob Buscemi                          Orange Park, FL        
 41  4:18:10.0   9:50  40-44    5     M   34   161  Robert Soper JR                      Geneva, FL             
 42  4:21:59.0  10:00  45-49    6     M   35   138  Herb Kie Klak                        Gainesville, FL        
 43  4:22:12.0  10:00  40-44    6     M   36   142  Joe Mastripolito                     Glenmoore, PA          
 44  4:23:07.0  10:03  55-59    3     M   37   126  James Geary                          Los Angeles, CA        
 45  4:23:47.0  10:05  50-54    1     F    8   101  Anita Allen                          Coral Springs, FL      
 46  4:26:30.0  10:09  40-44    1     F    9   143  Wendy Mastripolito                   Glenmoore, PA          
 47  4:27:59.0  10:12  40-44    2     F   10   146  Cathy Mencarini                      Durham, NC             
 48  4:30:42.0  10:20  65-69    3     M   38   165  Newell Tolman                        Surry, NH              
 49  4:31:55.0  10:23  45-49    7     M   39   104  Robert Barden                        Mt. Pleasant, FL       
 50  4:33:15.0  10:25  40-44    7     M   40   130  Nanda Gowda                          Miami, FL              
 51  4:40:18.0  10:41  55-59    1     F   11   118  Diane Dexter                         Billerica, MA          
 52  4:41:14.0  10:43  40-44    8     M   41   190  Theodore Rechel                      Tampa, FL              
 53  4:42:51.0  10:48  40-44    9     M   42   155  Bruce Samsaro                        Ocala, FL              
 54  4:43:23.0  10:49  40-44    3     F   12   133  Susan Haag                           Jacksonville, FL       
 55  4:46:41.0  10:57  65-69    4     M   43   170  Harry Hoffman Jr                     Stuart, FL             
 56  4:53:01.0  11:11  50-54    3     M   44   152  Robert Phillips                      Woodbridge, VA         
 57  4:58:48.0  11:24  50-54    4     M   45   171  Eddie Weeks                          Silver Springs, FL     
 58  4:58:50.0  11:24  55-59    4     M   46   141  Abraham Lim                          Avon Park, FL          
 59  5:03:44.0  11:36  45-49    3     F   13   192  Marilyn Simmons-Bowe                 Hinesville, GA         
 60  5:10:20.0  11:49  65-69    5     M   47   191  Russell Cheney                       Torrance, CA           
 61  5:20:32.0  12:13  30-34    2     F   14   175  Margaret Rowell                      Oxford, FL             
 62  5:29:56.0  12:36  60-64    1     F   15   169  Bettie Wailes                        Winter Park, FL        
 63  5:30:24.0  12:37  30-34    3     F   16   136  Mary How                             Columbia, SC           
 64  5:37:24.0  12:51  60-64    5     M   48   188  Dave Howe                            Gainesville, FL        
 65  5:37:34.0  12:52  45-49    8     M   49   123  Scott Fitzgerald                     Fort Myers, FL         
 66  5:44:31.0  12:09  70-74    1     F   17   172  Carol Westerman                      Sarasota, FL           
 67  5:45:33.0  13:11  50-54    5     M   50   162  Edwin Soriano                        Winter Haven, FL       
 68  5:48:42.0  13:18  60-64    6     M   51   163  Ed Suttles                           Brandon, FL            
 69  5:53:12.0  15:54  55-59    5     M   52   189  Quincy Masters                       Palatka, FL            
            DRC Sports   352-637-2475   info@drcsports.com
            
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall