Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2009 Half Marathon

Male Age Group

	Age Group 80-98

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:23:56.0   193   125   517  Kevin Wilkins    Nashville, TN          

	Age Group 70-74

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:45:52.0    46    37   412  Benjamin Mathews Jacksonville, FL       

 2   2:19:28.0   186   122   538  Paul Kanz        Clermont, FL           

 3   2:22:32.0   190   124   353  Richard Dillard  Ormond Beach, FL       

	Age Group 65-69

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:07:45.0   147   102   308  Nyhl Austin      Wellsville, FL         

 2   2:13:15.0   169   111   421  Mel Miller       Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 60-64

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:39:20.0    22    20   498  Glenn Takahashi  Dunnellon, FL          

 2   1:52:33.0    79    63   477  Peter Semple     Clermont, FL           

 3   1:56:38.0    90    71   509  Danny Weaver     Jacksonville, FL       

 4   1:58:16.0   107    81   519  Galen Youngsma   Richville, MN          

 5   1:59:46.0   116    87   394  Richard Jeffreys Orlando, FL            

 6   2:26:55.0   195   126   365  Joseph Fink      Daytona Beach, FL      

 7   2:34:34.0   206   129   396  Peter Johnson    Deland, FL             

 8   2:57:25.0   219   132   377  Robert Goudreau  Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 55-59

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:47:00.0    53    41   518  Steve Williams   Jacksonville, FL       

 2   1:48:11.0    56    44   426  Moe Morris       Vero Beach, FL         

 3   1:50:41.0    70    55   316  Jerry Bennett    San Mateo, FL          

 4   1:57:56.0   105    79   173  Dick White       Cocoa Beach, FL        

 5   1:59:55.0   117    88   323  Chris Bracken    Naples, FL             

 6   2:00:39.0   120    89   466  Thomas Riherd    Belleview, FL          

 7   2:08:57.0   154   105   484  Donnie Slone, Jr.Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 50-54

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:42:23.0    30    26   537  Joe Ruddy        Tampa, FL              

 2   1:49:45.0    65    51   548  Stephen Dunn     Ocala, FL              

 3   1:53:35.0    84    65   398  Charlie Jones    Lakeland, FL           

 4   1:53:52.0    85    66   482  Jon Slaff        Kissimmee, FL          

 5   1:54:31.0    86    67   334  Tom Carter       Washington, PA         

 6   1:56:42.0    92    73   513  Paul Whitehouse  Leesburg, FL           

 7   1:56:51.0    94    75   310  Donald Baker     Ocala, FL              

 8   1:59:34.0   113    85   415  Jim McCune       Ocala, FL              

 9   2:01:54.0   126    93   545  Tom Lackey       Mt Dora, FL            

10   2:02:13.0   128    94   540  Tim Boros        Orlando, FL            

11   2:04:40.0   136    98   371  Dave Garrett     Lynn Haven, FL         

12   2:11:44.0   165   108   399  Nadeem Kalil     Southborough, MA       

13   2:12:08.0   167   109   462  Gus Reeves       Orlando, FL            

14   2:16:52.0   178   115   456  Brian Rakestraw  Clearwater, FL         

15   2:18:15.0   180   117   480  Karl Shgarer     Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 45-49

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:34:45.0     9     8   446  Mark Parisian    Dunnellon, FL          

 2   1:35:24.0    11    10   301  Jorge Abreu      Tiusville, FL          

 3   1:35:36.0    13    12   373  Donald Gibson    Belleview, FL          

 4   1:36:59.0    15    13   383  Fred Hansen      Wesley Chapel, FL      

 5   1:37:43.0    17    15   527  Jeff Gray        Ocala, FL              

 6   1:42:13.0    29    25   361  Tony Fardella    Norristown, PA         

 7   1:44:58.0    40    32   542  Rod Jueger       Winter Springs, FL     

 8   1:45:47.0    45    36   460  Rahul Razdan     Ocala, FL              

 9   1:46:26.0    48    38   430  Alessandro Muknicka                  Gainesville, FL        

10   1:49:20.0    62    49   502  Floyd Thorn      Inverness, FL          

11   1:56:29.0    89    70   376  Steve Goodwin    Orlando, FL            

12   1:56:45.0    93    74   530  Steven Norton    Orlando, FL            

13   2:02:22.0   130    95   473  Gary Russo       Palm Beach Gardens, FL 

14   2:02:52.0   132    97   515  John Wight       Orlando, FL            

15   2:07:41.0   146   101   314  Jim Barbour      St. Petersburg, FL     

16   2:08:18.0   152   104   450  Robert Phillips  Ocala, FL              

17   2:10:35.0   160   106   488  Todd Smith       Merritt Island, FL     

18   2:32:42.0   205   128   347  Kevin Codol      St. Petersburg, FL     

	Age Group 40-44

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:35:31.0    12    11   342  German Cintron   Ocala, FL              

 2   1:37:26.0    16    14   424  Steven Monzillo  Orlando, FL            

 3   1:38:34.0    19    17   378  Jack Grahling    Belleview, FL          

 4   1:39:38.0    23    21   327  Darrick Buettner Inverness, FL          

 5   1:41:55.0    27    24   312  Harry Ballard    Saint Cloud, FL        

 6   1:43:56.0    38    31   307  Ken Ausley       Ocala, FL              

 7   1:45:19.0    43    34   471  Bill Russell     Ocala, FL              

 8   1:47:32.0    54    42   503  Christof Tross   Ehringshausen-Katzen, GERM                 

 9   1:48:25.0    58    45   375  Kissel Goldman   Clermont, FL           

10   1:52:26.0    76    60   469  Steve Rodgers    Ocala, FL              

11   1:52:34.0    80    64   386  Philip Hazel     Ocala, FL              

12   1:56:03.0    88    69   309  Rob Avola        Ft. Myers, FL          

13   1:56:39.0    91    72   478  David Shane      Lakeland, FL           

14   1:57:57.0   106    80   433  Tim Neal         SEBASTIAN, FL          

15   1:58:22.0   108    82   496  Jonathan SupranerSanford, FL            

16   2:02:38.0   131    96   511  Troy West        Noblesville, IN        

17   2:16:25.0   176   114   492  John Sotomayor   Ocala, FL              

18   2:39:58.0   211   130   494  Aaron Strom      Ocala, FL              

19   2:45:00.0   215   131   331  Matt Bynum       Simpsonville, SC       

	Age Group 35-39

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:30:01.0     3     3   350  David Dawes      Zephyrhills, FL        

 2   1:38:26.0    18    16   495  Brian Sullivan   Inverness, FL          

 3   1:43:00.0    32    28   435  Jayson Ness      South Daytona, FL      

 4   1:46:40.0    50    39   486  Brent Smith      Wake Forest, NC        

 5   1:46:47.0    52    40   431  John Murray      Ocala, FL              

 6   1:48:57.0    60    47   344  Shane Clark      Brandon, FL            

 7   1:49:47.0    66    52   409  Shaun LattinvilleDunnellon, FL          

 8   1:50:13.0    69    54   349  John Davis       Catlettsburg, KY       

 9   1:52:29.0    77    61   452  Kevin Pizzuti    Ocala, FL              

10   1:54:46.0    87    68   529  David Shiner     St Petersburg, FL      

11   1:56:55.0    97    76   451  Ed Phillips      Ocala, FL              

12   1:57:42.0   104    78   468  Mike Roberts     Tallahassee, FL        

13   1:59:17.0   112    84   447  David Patch      Bethlehem, PA          

14   1:59:43.0   115    86   422  Robert Mizzoni   Ocala, FL              

15   2:06:38.0   143    99   539  Mahmoud Klelah   Jacksonville, FL       

16   2:10:42.0   161   107   470  Mario Rodriguez  Tampa, FL              

17   2:17:28.0   179   116   535  Larry Fussell    Polk City, FL          

18   2:18:33.0   181   118   438  Douglas Oakes    Marietta, GA           

19   2:18:37.0   182   119   315  Troy Beers       Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 30-34

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:32:39.0     5     5   321  Joshua Boak      Gainesville, FL        

 2   1:42:24.0    31    27   440  Javin Olson      Waltham, MA            

 3   1:48:43.0    59    46   311  Kevin Baker      Ocala, FL              

 4   1:50:10.0    68    53   384  Hemant Hariprashad                   Clermont, FL           

 5   1:50:54.0    71    56   358  Anthony Dudek    Bartlett, IL           

 6   1:50:58.0    72    57   499  Fredrick Taylor  Brooksville, FL        

 7   1:52:15.0    75    59   428  Daniel Moura     North Dartmouth, MA    

 8   1:52:32.0    78    62   393  Francis JayakumarKansas City, MO        

 9   2:01:25.0   122    91   317  Juan Berrios     Citrus Springs, FL     

10   2:14:00.0   171   112   369  Gregory Foster   JACKSONVILLE, FL       

11   2:19:22.0   185   121   337  Scott Chappell   Melrose, FL            

12   2:20:13.0   187   123   364  Javen Figueroa   Jacksonville, FL       

	Age Group 25-29

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:34:57.0    10     9   329  Jasmin Buric     Largo, FL              

 2   1:43:45.0    35    29   340  Tim Christensen  Ocala, FL              

 3   1:43:46.0    36    30   325  Matthew Braun    Ocala, FL              

 4   1:45:05.0    41    33   541  Lazarus Osako    Brooklet, GA           

 5   1:49:00.0    61    48   467  Pablo Rivera     Gainesville, FL        

 6   1:57:40.0   102    77   512  Brett White      Gateway, CO            

 7   2:01:38.0   123    92   455  Robert Propst    Tallahassee, FL        

 8   2:07:24.0   145   100   339  Timothy Chmielewski                  Orlando, FL            

 9   2:13:12.0   168   110   505  Carlos Valdes-Roig                   Inverness, FL          

10   2:14:43.0   173   113   497  Matthew Swanson  Ocala, FL              

	Age Group 20-24

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:32:45.0     6     6   531  Don Kocher       Inverness, FL          

 2   1:45:35.0    44    35   475  Brian Scanlon    Gainesville, FL        

 3   1:48:05.0    55    43   534  Justin Pagliara  Orange Lake, FL        

 4   2:01:15.0   121    90   379  Laremy Griffis   Ocala, FL              

 5   2:19:12.0   183   120   476  Tom Semidey      Belleview, FL          

 6   2:29:14.0   199   127   544  Randall Register Jacksonville, FL       

	Age Group 15-19

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:27:39.0     2     2   343  Stephen Clark    Inverness, FL          

 2   1:33:12.0     8     7   374  Wayne Glass      Ocala, FL              

 3   1:38:47.0    20    18   359  Gavin Dunn       Citra, FL              

 4   1:38:55.0    21    19   395  Josh Johnson     Inverness, FL          

 5   1:41:13.0    24    22   420  AJ Meahl         Inverness, FL          

 6   1:49:26.0    64    50   306  Robert Armstrong Ocala, FL              

 7   1:51:31.0    73    58   533  Zack Bowman      Ocala, FL              

 8   1:58:37.0   110    83   404  Brandan Kluge    Candler, FL            

 9   2:08:16.0   150   103   449  Robert Phillips  Ocala, FL              

	Age Group  1-14

Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:41:54.0    26    23   501  James Thomason   Ocala, FL    
            
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall