Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2010 5K Race

Male Age Group

Male 10 to 14

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Anthony DeTorres                  Ocala  FL             631   14       14      21:55.6    7:04/M             
       2    Robbie Hebert                     Ocala  FL             794   10       24      23:13.5    7:29/M             
       3    Andrew Wantz                      Ocala  FL             749   14       32      23:55.1    7:43/M             
       4    sergio vera                       ocala  FL             747   10       52      26:26.1    8:32/M             
       5    Andrew Saunders                   Micanopy  FL          782   11       54      26:43.1    8:37/M             
       6    Tyler Carpenter                   Ocala  FL             617   14       57      26:52.7    8:40/M             
       7    Dylan Ford                        Ocala  FL             644   13       61      27:15.8    8:47/M             
       8    Jake Mosley                       Ocala  FL             696   10       89      30:31.4    9:51/M             
       9    AJ Strom                          Ocala  FL             737   12      126      36:12.0   11:41/M             

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Brandon Avery                     Hernando  FL          605   18        3      18:57.6    6:07/M             
       2    Ty Deweese                        Inglis  FL            788   15        4      19:11.2    6:11/M             
       3    Richard Dawes                     Ocala  FL             775   17        8      21:18.6    6:52/M             
       4    Christopher Cortopassi            Floral City  FL       764   16       33      24:27.3    7:53/M             
       5    Kody wood                         Inverness  FL         769   15       34      24:28.3    7:54/M             
       6    Christian Wunderlich              Homosassa  FL         765   16       44      25:28.9    8:13/M             
       7    Jason Ellis                       Ocala  FL             636   17       83      29:12.8    9:25/M             
       8    Cory Mikell                       Ocala  FL             689   16      150      45:10.2   14:34/M             

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Todd Fitzgerald                   Dunnellon  FL         758   23        7      20:24.6    6:35/M             
       2    Ben Wyns                          Ocala  FL             757   24       17      22:03.9    7:07/M             
       3    kyle helt                         dunnellon  FL         654   23       18      22:06.3    7:08/M             
       4    Troy Fitzgerald                   Orlando  FL           770   20       86      29:49.6    9:37/M             

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Beau Broker                       Ocala  FL             612   26        6      20:21.5    6:34/M             
       2    Doug Gray                         Ocala  FL             780   29       11      21:32.0    6:57/M             
       3    Pedro Sanchez                     Ocala  FL             722   26       12      21:32.4    6:57/M             
       4    Mondi Semsar                      Ocala  FL             771   26       15      21:59.3    7:05/M             
       5    Derek Craig                       Ocala  FL             627   28       60      27:02.8    8:43/M             
       6    scott gordon                      the villages  FL      652   26       88      30:05.6    9:42/M             
       7    Ronald Gerson                     Ocala  FL             767   29      109      32:38.7   10:32/M             
       8    Daniel Quartararo                 Ocala  FL             766   27      122      34:49.7   11:14/M             

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Derick Sikes                                            727   33       10      21:31.0    6:56/M             
       2    Jason Grochowsky                  Newberry  FL          653   31       45      25:29.2    8:13/M             

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Peter Megna                       Orlando  FL           686   39       28      23:34.9    7:36/M             
       2    Doug Kluge                        Candler  FL           667   37       30      23:43.7    7:39/M             
       3    Thomas Johnson                    Ocala  FL             663   37       70      28:26.0    9:10/M             
       4    William Bandel                    ocala  FL             606   38       85      29:34.1    9:32/M             
       5    Todd Deem                         Ocala  FL             762   36       96      31:10.9   10:03/M             
       6    Elwood Preston                    Ocala  FL             774   35      113      33:13.0   10:43/M             

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bret Mickel                       Belleview  FL         687   40       19      22:07.7    7:08/M             
       2    Ken Ausley                        Ocala  FL             789   41       27      23:28.2    7:34/M             
       3    Mitch Deweese                     Inglis  FL            787   41       69      28:25.1    9:10/M             
       4    Aaron Strom                                             736   42      127      36:12.4   11:41/M             

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bruce Jordan                      Bushnell  FL          773   46        9      21:30.4    6:56/M             
       2    Robert Freeman                    Ocala  FL             648   49       31      23:51.7    7:42/M             
       3    Bob Stevens                       Winter Garden  FL     734   49       38      24:52.7    8:01/M             
       4    David DeHart                      Raleigh  NC           630   47       67      28:18.5    9:08/M             
       5    Martin Cole                       Ocala  FL             772   45      110      32:40.9   10:32/M             
       6    Stephen Saunders                  Micanopy  FL          783   47      120      34:24.2   11:06/M             
       7    Chris Rice                        Ocala  FL             793   48      159      52:02.4   16:47/M             

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Fred Snowman                      Micanopy  FL          729   54       20      22:13.2    7:10/M             
       2    Jose Aguilar                      Ocala  FL             601   54       23      22:57.3    7:24/M             
       3    Dan Duffy                         Ballwin  MO           777   54       41      25:07.7    8:06/M             

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Lynn Robinson                                           713   55       16      22:01.2    7:06/M             
       2    Steve Christlieb                  Lowell  FL            619   58      131      36:29.2   11:46/M             

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Frank McCann                      Lady Lake  FL         685   63      112      33:07.9   10:41/M             
       2    Jim Garrett                       Ocala  FL             649   61      144      43:18.8   13:58/M             
       3    Paul Stees                        St. Petersburg  FL    733   64      145      43:23.2   14:00/M             

Male 65 to 69

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Leon Burk                         Tipp City  OH         614   69       35      24:39.6    7:57/M             
       2    Joe Hudacky                       The Villages  FL      661   67       48      25:53.5    8:21/M             
       3    Howard Fox                        Leesburg  FL          645   69       63      27:22.8    8:50/M             
       4    Jack Huber                        Summerfield  FL       659   69      139      38:25.0   12:24/M             

Male 70 to 74

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Walt Rockey                       Villages  FL          714   70       36      24:45.5    7:59/M             

Male 75 to 79

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Phil Radford                      Lady Lake  FL         708   77      106      32:09.7   10:22/M             

Male 80 to 84

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bob Cowie                         Ocala  FL             626   80      158      51:40.1   16:40/M             
  
            
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall