Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2011 5K Race

Overall Female Overall Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Daniela Cobb ocala FL

358

15

5

20:29.7

 

Overall Female Masters Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Ruth Whitehurst

377

51

32

24:08.8

 

Overall Male Overall Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Brandon Avery Hernando FL

343

19

1

18:44.1

 

Overall Male Masters Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Patrick Griffith Ocala FL

238

66

3

20:03.2

 

Female 9 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Kristen Reed Ocala FL

360

9

93

31:27.7

2

Grace Nunez Ocala FL

292

9

131

36:08.4

 

Female 10 to 14

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Elaina Klvge

376

12

42

25:01.5

2

Hallie Hunt Williston FL

247

11

46

25:17.9

3

Jordan Reddy

366

11

128

35:36.2

4

Jheri Weiss Ocala FL

295

14

133

36:19.1

5

Jennifer Marcum Ocala FL

274

14

153

50:53.9

 

Female 15 to 19

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Clarissa Consol Homosassa FL

218

15

43

25:04.8

2

Hannah Krause Ocala FL

259

17

66

28:10.4

3

Caylee Garcia Ocala FL

230

15

122

34:58.2

 

Female 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Anne Schrum Gainesville FL

305

21

26

23:31.8

2

Jessica Maloney Homosassa FL

271

24

68

28:12.1

 

Female 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Casey Mckissock Doylestown PA

277

29

47

25:33.3

2

Laura Johnston Jacksonville FL

251

29

53

26:37.0

3

Lauren Mehl

356

26

54

26:50.1

4

Maria Cameron

342

29

64

28:07.5

5

Jodi Girden Melbourne FL

234

29

79

29:55.5

6

Elizabeth Short Ocala FL

308

28

82

30:10.5

7

Peggy Recanzone Dunnellon FL

298

28

83

30:40.2

8

Allie Briggs Ocala FL

211

26

99

32:23.1

9

Charlotte Trout Ocala FL

323

29

120

34:54.9

10

Helen Prather

368

29

126

35:17.8

11

Danielle Laird Ocala FL

260

27

139

39:27.4

12

Kirsten Kenny Ocala FL

254

27

147

42:36.2

 

Female 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Maya Studenmund Southern Pines NC

319

32

15

22:05.1

2

Courtney Works Ocala FL

337

34

96

32:05.2

3

Erica Gray

341

31

98

32:11.3

4

Emily Nelson Ocala FL

289

34

104

32:42.0

5

Tiffiny Wildman Ocala FL

334

34

117

34:28.3

6

Rhonda Reynolds Wildwood FL

299

31

125

35:14.8

7

Michelle Gordon Belleview FL

237

33

127

35:23.7

8

Natalia Nunez Ocala FL

293

31

132

36:08.8

9

Tara Romani Ocala FL

300

30

136

37:39.7

10

Dawn Fernandez

345

32

142

39:44.3

11

Betty Goodrich

339

31

148

43:05.5

 

Female 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Christie Euon

340

37

88

30:57.4

2

Elaine Sheridan Ocala FL

307

39

111

33:11.7

3

Nicole Garcia Ocala FL

231

35

123

34:58.8

4

Toni Clark Lake Panasoffkee FL

216

39

134

37:04.8

5

Karen Brothers Ocala FL

212

38

135

37:36.4

6

Rosalind Smith Colchester

314

37

138

38:49.8

7

Amy Sampson Silver Springs FL

302

38

154

52:09.2

8

Crystal Watkins Ocala FL

329

39

155

52:18.3

 

Female 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Laura Spain Hernando FL

317

42

37

24:28.1

2

Nellie Hering Summerfield FL

243

41

44

25:05.9

3

Loretta Van Ekris

370

44

49

25:38.1

4

Kimberley Vangorp Ocala FL

324

44

74

28:53.8

5

Karen Lynch Ocala FL

267

40

86

30:56.5

6

Maria Klawitter Ocala FL

258

43

90

31:24.9

7

Ellen Wheat Citrus Springs FL

332

42

105

32:47.9

8

Jeanette Stethidns

348

40

119

34:40.5

9

Lisa Miller Ocala FL

280

42

146

42:26.4

10

Suna Barry Ocala FL

206

43

149

43:24.2

11

Lora Hartung Ormond Beach FL

242

44

150

45:56.0

 

Female 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Susan Smith Ocala FL

315

49

67

28:11.1

2

Charlene Wyns Ocala FL

338

49

87

30:57.0

3

Angie Maciver Riverview FL

268

47

109

33:02.9

4

Ky Welchel Vero Beach FL

331

45

113

33:33.6

5

Donna Wimmer Ocala FL

335

47

114

33:38.4

6

Jacqueline Butler Jacksonville FL

214

47

124

35:06.4

7

Linda Denno

346

48

158

1:08:17.5

 

Female 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Sabrina Terrill

372

53

48

25:36.6

2

Donna Shaffer Ocala FL

306

50

55

27:01.1

3

Teresa Hale Ocala FL

240

54

85

30:53.8

4

Donna Miller Ocala FL

278

54

95

32:04.8

5

Deborah Walker Ocala FL

326

52

108

32:56.6

6

Julie Naylor-Nolas Philadelphia PA

288

54

130

35:45.2

7

Michelle Spinelli

352

50

141

39:44.2

 

Female 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Barbara Ruse

378

56

61

27:55.3

2

Mary Ellen Easley Ocala FL

225

59

107

32:50.3

3

Debbie Leslie Jupiter FL

264

58

121

34:57.7

4

Janice Dobbs Ocala FL

224

55

140

39:29.1

 

Female 60 to 64

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Bertha Montanez Ocala FL

282

64

59

27:42.4

2

Teresa Moran Oviedo FL

284

60

62

27:58.9

3

Linda Demetrick Manlius NY

223

64

101

32:28.5

4

Theresa Slifer Ocala FL

311

63

110

33:07.5

5

Barbara Keough Ocala FL

255

64

156

55:11.5

 

Female 65 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Betty Warwick Inverness FL

328

66

76

29:10.5

 

Female 75 to 79

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Jean Nelting Ocala FL

290

75

159

1:08:18.3

 

Male 9 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Payton Reddy

367

9

71

28:49.5

 

Male 10 to 14

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Cristian Cobb Ocala FL

359

13

2

19:17.7

2

Jared Sanders Ocala FL

303

13

13

21:48.1

3

Colin Spain

353

14

22

23:13.9

4

Sergio Vera Ocala FL

325

11

50

25:42.1

5

Dylan Ford Ocala FL

228

14

57

27:16.9

6

Sabastian Stethdns

347

11

102

32:36.6

 

Male 15 to 19

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Anthony Detorres

357

15

9

21:11.8

2

Matthew Jordan Silver Springs FL

253

16

12

21:47.5

3

Kyle Murray Beverly Hills FL

286

16

17

22:36.4

4

Benjamin Wood

374

17

28

23:54.1

 

Male 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Ryan Van Fleet

349

23

14

21:49.1

2

Dale Adkins

344

24

20

23:04.0

3

Michael Jennings

373

24

77

29:10.7

4

John Mcclure Summerfield FL

276

23

80

30:02.1

5

Keith Maloney Homosassa FL

272

20

81

30:02.7

 

Male 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Andy Morgan

354

26

24

23:22.0

2

Dustin Keuntjes Ocala FL

257

29

29

24:03.6

3

Travis Magamoll Ocala FL

270

29

91

31:25.8

4

Anthony Soriano

350

28

116

34:14.6

5

Bob Cowie Ocala FL

219

29

157

55:12.0

 

Male 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Patrick Icaza Ocala FL

248

34

7

20:52.9

2

Keith Fields Ocala FL

227

33

19

23:02.4

3

Brian Smallwood Ocala FL

312

34

31

24:08.7

4

Marcus Genson Jacksonville FL

232

32

33

24:19.9

5

Oliver Pederson Ocala FL

294

32

36

24:24.6

6

June Navarro Gainesville FL

287

33

70

28:23.7

7

Ronald Gerson

362

30

100

32:26.3

8

Antonio Baes Jr. Ocala FL

203

33

118

34:35.8

 

Male 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Joseph Jones

375

35

4

20:15.6

2

Ashleigh Ranson Colchester

297

36

6

20:38.5

3

Jason Simpson New Smyrna Beach FL

309

36

8

20:54.2

4

Brian Smith Ocala FL

313

36

11

21:31.8

5

Preston Bare Ocala FL

205

38

38

24:39.1

6

Brian Spivey

363

38

40

24:48.0

7

Thomas Johnson Ocala FL

250

38

56

27:07.3

8

Luther Braganza Leesburg FL

210

35

89

31:16.2

9

Kevin Reed Ocala FL

361

35

92

31:27.6

 

Male 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Daniel Whinnen Ocala FL

333

42

27

23:40.4

2

Ken Boggs Ocala FL

208

44

30

24:05.8

3

Scott Anthony

365

44

39

24:47.5

4

Jeff Jordan Silver Springs FL

252

42

65

28:09.1

5

Daren Johnson Ocala FL

249

40

72

28:49.8

6

Michael Miller Ocala FL

281

43

143

40:39.3

7

Toni Sabo Ocala FL

301

41

145

42:26.4

 

Male 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

John Van Ekris

371

45

10

21:17.9

2

Jack Marcum Ocala FL

273

46

45

25:12.2

 

Male 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Doug Maciver Riverview FL

269

51

25

23:23.5

2

Guy Lemieux

364

51

41

24:49.3

3

Don Baker Ocala FL

204

53

51

25:49.0

4

Douglas Terrill Winter Springs FL

320

53

84

30:40.7

5

Gary Wedgner Weeki Wachee FL

330

51

103

32:40.1

6

Thomas Morgan Jacksonville FL

285

52

106

32:48.8

7

Billy Nolas Philadelphia PA

291

52

129

35:45.0

 

Male 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Ron Lubosco

369

59

18

23:01.0

2

J David Hale Ocala FL

239

56

21

23:08.4

3

Mark Suiters

355

58

63

28:02.6

4

John Leslie Jupiter FL

265

58

75

29:02.0

5

Steve Christlieb Lowell FL

215

59

137

38:32.1

 

Male 60 to 64

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Peter Warren Westfield NJ

327

60

23

23:15.2

2

Frank Mccann The Villages FL

275

64

78

29:16.5

3

Jack Slifer Ocala FL

310

64

94

31:44.1

4

Joe Faust Ocala FL

226

63

97

32:10.5

5

Victor Montanez Ocala FL

283

63

144

41:23.6

 

Male 65 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Joe Hudacky The Villages FL

246

68

58

27:27.6

 

Male 70 to 74

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Rick Kleyman

351

70

16

22:09.2

2

Leon Burk Tipp City OH

213

70

34

24:20.4

3

Hal Lerch Gainesville FL

263

72

35

24:24.0

4

Larry Miller Brooksville FL

279

74

60

27:50.0

5

Howard Fox Leesburg FL

229

70

69

28:16.1

6

Dennis Appleby Ocala FL

202

70

73

28:51.4

 

Male 75 to 79

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Ken Halling Spring Hill FL

241

78

52

26:27.3

2

John Toner Ocala FL

322

77

112

33:22.2

3

Phil Radford The Villages FL

296

78

115

33:45.8

 

Male 80 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

1

Joe Conrad Gainesville FL

217

84

151

45:59.0

2

Malcolm Anderson Dunnellon FL

201

86

152

46:18.0

 

SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall