Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2011 Full Marathon

Male Age Group

  					Age Group 70-74
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:43:35.4    71    52  1116  Ronald Robitaille                    Norton, MA                                 

 2   5:03:39.3    92    67  1140  Chuck Van Duzee                      Branenton, FL                              

 3   5:42:56.9   115    80  1063  Harry Hoffman  Jr.                   Stuart, FL                                 

 4   5:47:49.3   120    82  1089  James Mathena                        Orlando, FL                                

                    Age Group 65-69
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   4:11:26.0    44    33  1147  John Wallace                         Longboat Key, FL                           

 2   4:18:25.2    47    36  1035  Francesco Criniti                    Philadelphia, PA                           

 3   4:25:16.4    56    41  1082  Peter Levine                         Silver Spring, MD                          

 4   4:32:05.5    64    48  1167  Matthew Hall                         Maitland, FL                               

 5   4:51:49.8    83    60  1017  Bill Bonetz                          Port Charlotte, FL                         

 6   5:27:29.1   106    74  1152  Giles Williams                       Palm Beach Gardens, FL                     

                    Age Group 60-64
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:43:57.7    18    14  1070  John Izzo                            Bradenton, FL                              

 2   3:53:41.3    31    24  1092  Rich Meyers                          Ocala, FL                                  

 3   3:55:38.2    32    25  1128  Ivins Steinhauer                     Stuart, FL                                 

 4   4:35:40.7    66    50  1009  Bill Barnes                          Yulee, FL                                  

 5   4:44:35.0    72    53  1148  John Walsh                           Holiday, FL                                

 6   5:19:04.1    98    70  1125  James Snyder                         West Jefferson, NC                         

 7   5:19:05.8   102    72  1083  Abraham Lim                          Avon Park, FL                              

 8   5:33:50.1   110    78  1067  David Howe                           Palm Coast, FL                             

                    Age Group 55-59
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:35:53.0    12     9  1090  James McCan                          Apopka, FL                                 

 2   3:51:43.9    28    22  1044  Lloyd English                        Hampton, FL                                

 3   3:53:26.0    30    23  1129  Samuel Steinhauer                    Stuart, FL                                 

 4   3:57:21.5    35    27  1028  Wenmin Chuu                          Hollidaysburg Terr, PA                     

 5   4:08:00.0    42    31  1021  Tim Brant                            Crystal River, FL                          

 6   4:22:20.8    54    40  1029  Jim Collins                          Sarasota, FL                               

 7   4:26:55.5    57    42  1007  Michael Ball                         Wellsville, PA                             

 8   4:29:41.0    60    45  1001  Randal Akers                         Kennesaw, GA                               

 9   5:01:46.4    90    66  1040  Dave Doner                           Gainesville, FL                            

10   5:34:31.8   112    79  1149  Eddie Weeks                          Silver Springs, FL                         

                    Age Group 50-54
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:49:02.2    27    21  1099  Billy Nolas                          Philadelphia, PA                           

 2   3:59:21.2    38    28  1018  Mark Bonnell                         Venice, FL                                 

 3   4:06:33.9    41    30  1103  Mark Ornstein                        Las Vegas, NV                              

 4   4:11:37.0    45    34  1135  Matt Tippie                          Kissimmee, FL                              

 5   4:20:22.3    51    39  1051  Robert Gearing                       Tampa, FL                                  

 6   4:45:30.3    73    54  1139  Thomas Triumph                       Merritt Island, FL                         

 7   4:47:17.1    74    55  1010  Robert Barnhill                      Gainesville, FL                            

 8   4:48:27.2    79    58  1094  Gregory Miller                       Shoreline, WA                              

 9   4:51:44.6    82    59  1130  Brad Swank                           Springfield, OR                            

10   4:52:06.8    84    61  1117  Greg Rock                            Orlando, FL                                

11   5:31:27.2   109    77  1118  Jay Sandhouse                        Coral Springs, FL                          

12   6:04:35.2   126    84  1068  William Irwin                        Gainesville, FL                            

                    Age Group 45-49
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:25:36.5     5     5  1131  Gregory Sweeney                      Hillsboro, OR                              

 2   3:35:23.2    10     7  1077  William Kelley                       Gainesville, FL                            

 3   3:45:21.2    20    16  1038  David Deck                           Raymond, NH                                

 4   3:46:53.1    25    19  1122  Anthony Shapiro                      Alpharetta, GA                             

 5   4:18:42.2    48    37  1016  William Blaes                        Ocala, FL                                  

 6   4:29:39.5    59    44  1054  Pete Geshel                          Lutz, FL                                   

 7   4:31:31.4    62    47  1079  Gordon Kratz                         Waukee, IA                                 

 8   4:38:38.0    68    51  1022  Jon Brodsky                          Brielle, NJ                                

 9   4:47:26.3    75    56  1163  Galen Garrison                       St Petersburg, FL                          

10   4:56:26.6    87    63  1105  William Ouchark                      Bradenton, FL                              

11   5:18:04.6    96    69  1114  Bruce Roberman                       Brandon, FL                                

12   5:29:57.4   107    75  1004  Pete Axson                           Citra, FL                                  

13   5:29:58.0   108    76  1012  Brian Bartlett                       Katy, TX                                   

14   5:47:13.8   118    81  1111  David Quintyne                       Orlando, FL                                

15   6:11:04.3   128    85  1098  Kevin Muehl                          Riverview, FL                              

                    Age Group 40-44
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:46:07.1    21    17  1156  Curtis Workman                       Villa Ridge, MO                            

 2   3:56:58.7    34    26  1055  Andrew Glassman                      Jacksonville, FL                           

 3   4:09:36.8    43    32  1080  Darrin Lange                         Snohomish, WA                              

 4   5:19:04.4    99    71  1026  Eric Carson                          Palm Harbor, FL                            

                    Age Group 35-39
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:40:06.1    14    10  1024  Wade Burton                          Delta                                      

 2   3:40:09.2    15    11  1112  Ashleigh Ranson                      Colchester                                 

 3   3:45:04.0    19    15  1158  Paul Stankiewicz                     Belleview, FL                              

 4   3:47:01.4    26    20  1081  Shaun Lattinville                    Dunnellon, FL                              

 5   4:14:15.7    46    35  1108  Gary Pearcy                          Inverness, FL                              

 6   4:31:09.0    61    46  1160  David Shiner                         St Petersburg, FL                          

 7   5:04:14.3    93    68  1109  Thomas Perkins                       Hinesville, GA                             

 8   5:19:18.7   103    73  1165  Geoff Cotter                         Tarpon Springs, FL                         

                    Age Group 30-34
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:40:24.7    16    12  1134  Brian Thomasson                      Summerville, SC                            

 2   3:41:26.7    17    13  1144  Ozzy Vidal                           Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:06:02.7    40    29  1104  Russell Oubina                       Biloxi, MS                                 

 4   4:58:16.7    89    65  1110  Tarik Qasim                          Princeton, MN                              

 5   5:48:00.9   122    83  1154  David Wilson                         Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 25-29
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:35:49.4    11     8  1014  John Bisignano                       Ocala, FL                                  

 2   4:29:06.6    58    43  1042  Derek Dykes                          Gainesville, FL                            

 3   4:47:30.0    77    57  1065  Justin Horn                          Orlando, FL                                

 4   4:54:30.4    86    62  1136  Gerald Tolar                         Hinesville, GA                             

 5   4:57:00.4    88    64  1031  Nick Cordle                          Belleview, FL                              

                    Age Group 20-24
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:29:07.8     6     6  1143  Manuel Velasques                     Wiliston, FL                               

                    Age Group  1-19
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:46:08.5    22    18  1142  Timothy Vaughn                       Lutz, FL                                   

 2   4:18:42.5    49    38  1049  Jacob Fuller                         Ocala, FL                                  

 3   4:35:18.7    65    49  1100  Philip Norman                        Brooksville, FL   
                    
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall