Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2011 Half Marathon

Male Age Group

					
                    Age Group 80-98
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:16:53.6   166    95  1592  Bob Shaw                             New Smyra Beach, FL                        

                    Age Group 75-79
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   3:44:17.1   302   137  1413  Victor Haddad                        Somerset, MA                               

                    Age Group 70-74
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:01:10.3   106    69  1589  Richard Sena                         Inverness, FL                              

 2   2:46:33.8   239   123  1540  Stuart Olson                         Chuluota, FL                               

 3   2:48:35.7   244   124  1368  Paul Dorey                           Hernando, FL                               

 4   2:56:31.8   265   127  1499  John Macintrye                       Alexandria, VA                             

                    Age Group 65-69
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:03:49.0   116    76  1475  George Kubelik                       Crystal River, FL                          

 2   2:14:12.0   156    89  1435  Bruce Howard                         Ocala, FL                                  

 3   2:28:34.0   196   107  1449  Arthur Johnston                      Aurora, ONT                                

 4   2:59:42.4   271   129  1378  Richard Enos                         Ocala, FL                                  

 5   3:16:53.3   293   134  1591  John Sharp                           Clermont, FL                               

                    Age Group 60-64
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:39:43.6    25    22  1645  Steve Williams                       St Johns, FL                               

 2   1:57:52.3    89    61  1311  Jerry Bennett                        San Mateo, FL                              

 3   1:57:52.9    90    62  1636  Danny Weaver                         Jacksonville, FL                           

 4   1:59:10.9    98    66  1019  Chris Braacken                       Naples, FL                                 

 5   2:08:54.7   129    82  1396  Rich Furlong                         Ocala, FL                                  

 6   2:28:49.6   198   109  1621  David Swinyar                        Ocala, FL                                  

 7   2:33:47.9   216   117  1434  Phillip Hooks                        Ocala, FL                                  

 8   2:38:45.7   225   119  1599  Jack Slifer                          Ocala, FL                                  

 9   2:39:49.0   228   120  1668  David Black                          Silver Springs, FL                         

10   2:50:28.6   251   126  1605  Geoff Smith                          Ocala, FL                                  

11   2:56:56.1   267   128  1506  Fred Massa                           Old Hickory, TN                            

12   3:07:26.2   286   133  1408  Robert Goudreau                      Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 55-59
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:36:29.3    19    18  1581  Robert Scamman                       Biddeford, ME                              

 2   1:40:28.5    27    24  1501  Patrick Mahoney                      Tallahassee, FL                            

 3   1:47:09.4    48    38  1539  Bob Olenek                           West Melbourne, FL                         

 4   1:52:40.5    64    48  1656  Fred Snowman                         Micanopy, FL                               

 5   2:08:15.9   127    81  1563  Thomas Riherd                        Belleview, FL                              

 6   2:09:50.1   136    84  1557  Gus Reeves                           Orlando, FL                                

 7   2:14:03.8   153    88  1686  Rasem Okab                           Ocala, FL                                  

 8   2:21:28.4   178   100  1530  Mike Morgan                          Inverness, FL                              

 9   2:23:32.0   188   103  1673  Charles Hood                         Silver Springs, FL                         

10   2:49:13.7   247   125  1481  William Lamb                         Silver Springs, FL                         

11   3:28:00.1   297   136  1570  Larry Robinson                       Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 50-54
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:41:17.7    33    29  1431  Scott Hershey                        Jacksonville, FL                           

 2   1:42:12.7    34    30  1473  Larry Krietemeyer                    Ocala, FL                                  

 3   1:51:51.3    62    46  1685  Stephen Dunn                         Ocala, FL                                  

 4   1:54:09.7    66    49  1598  Jon Slaff                            Kissimmee, FL                              

 5   2:03:01.0   112    74  1561  Mike Ridley                          Citrus Springs, FL                         

 6   2:06:42.7   123    79  1623  Kevin Terry                          Jacksonville, FL                           

 7   2:11:19.2   140    85  1430  Juan Herrera                         Plantation, FL                             

 8   2:12:31.5   146    86  1399  David Garrett                        Lynn Haven, FL                             

 9   2:12:38.7   147    87  1309  Donald Baker                         Ocala, FL                                  

10   2:24:16.6   190   104  1472  Bill Krause                          Jacksonville, FL                           

11   2:31:01.1   203   111  1652  Guy Woolbright                       Ocala, FL                                  

12   2:32:54.9   211   114  1366  Kevin Donahue                        Ocala, FL                                  

13   2:33:16.9   212   115  1388  Rich Flint                           Clermont, FL                               

14   2:40:23.3   230   121  1647  Tom Wilson                           Jacksonville, FL                           

15   2:40:37.9   232   122  1559  Jeff Reschke                         Plant City, FL                             

                    Age Group 45-49
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:31:55.5    12    12  1350  Marty Cook                           Louisville, KY                             

 2   1:35:16.0    17    17  1649  Michael Wolfe                        Newton, MA                                 

 3   1:36:35.3    20    19  1410  Jack Grahling                        Belleview, FL                              

 4   1:40:56.6    29    26  1390  Gustavo Fonseca                      Inverness, FL                              

 5   1:44:48.9    41    33  1424  Colin Heath                          Lawrenceville, GA                          

 6   1:47:11.5    49    39  1407  Steve Goodwin                        Orlando, FL                                

 7   1:50:51.7    57    43  1405  Brad Glantz                          Lecanto, FL                                

 8   1:55:03.7    73    52  1670  Floyd Thorn                          Inverness, FL                              

 9   1:55:55.3    77    54  1650  Ronald Woodard                       Ocala, FL                                  

10   1:58:31.3    96    64  1684  David Phillips                       Tavares, FL                                

11   2:02:56.8   110    72  1640  Troy West                            Coronado, CA                               

12   2:08:57.2   130    83  1494  James London                         Trinity, FL                                

13   2:18:25.2   173    99  1502  Jack Marcum                          Ocala, FL                                  

14   2:27:36.3   195   106  1400  Cornell George                       Jacksonville, FL                           

15   3:49:51.9   304   138  1529  Eric Moore                           Kissimmee, FL                              

                    Age Group 40-44
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:29:12.0    11    11  1595  Greg Short                           Ocala, FL                                  

 2   1:32:00.8    13    13  1682  Jose Luis Martinez                   Cancun, OROO                               

 3   1:44:08.2    39    32  1447  Daren Johnson                        Ocala, FL                                  

 4   1:46:51.7    44    35  1330  Darrick Buettner                     Inverness, FL                              

 5   1:46:57.1    46    37  1507  Joe Mastripolito                     Glenmoore, PA                              

 6   1:54:31.9    69    50  1364  Brett Detweiler                      Ocala, FL                                  

 7   1:56:11.8    78    55  1648  Steve Winfough                       Rockledge, FL                              

 8   1:57:37.3    88    60  1455  Jeff Kaminsky                        Deltona, FL                                

 9   1:59:52.2   101    67  1389  Francisco Flores                     Gainesville, FL                            

10   2:00:57.7   105    68  1459  Jeffrey Kerns                        Saint Marys, GA                            

11   2:02:02.5   107    70  1329  James Bryant                         Ocala, FL                                  

12   2:04:23.3   118    78  1324  Dale Bramall                         Citrus Springs, FL                         

13   2:17:13.4   168    97  1585  Daniel Schnorrenberg                 Ocala, FL                                  

14   2:22:03.2   182   102  1349  Mark Coney                           High Springs, FL                           

15   2:28:59.6   199   110  1448  Michael Johnson                      Kimgisland, GA                             

16   2:31:04.3   204   112  1564  Darren Ritch                         Ocala, FL                                  

17   3:16:56.5   294   135  1566  Paul Roberts Jr                      Jacksonville, FL                           

                    Age Group 35-39
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:25:11.3     7     7  1491  Clay Lodovice                        Albany, NY                                 

 2   1:28:39.7    10    10  1333  Vincent Burke                        Vero Beach, FL                             

 3   1:32:04.9    14    14  1360  Patrick De Leenheer                  Gainesville, FL                            

 4   1:36:49.1    22    20  1543  Paul Oser                            Groveland, FL                              

 5   1:40:19.1    26    23  1451  Darmon Jones                         Ocala, FL                                  

 6   1:41:02.7    32    28  1512  Doug McCard                          Kissimmee, FL                              

 7   1:43:37.4    36    31  1618  Brian Sullivan                       Inverness, FL                              

 8   1:46:54.4    45    36  1524  Robert Mizzoni                       Ocala, FL                                  

 9   1:48:39.0    52    41  1674  Andrew Works                         Ocala, FL                                  

10   1:48:56.3    54    42  1597  Jason Simpson                        New Smyrna Beach, FL                       

11   1:51:49.9    61    45  1574  Artur Rucinski                       Beverly Hills, FL                          

12   1:54:49.6    70    51  1369  Perry Dotson                         Tampa, FL                                  

13   1:56:42.0    82    56  1414  Jason Hall                           Ocala, FL                                  

14   1:56:58.6    83    57  1678  Brian Smith                          Ocala, FL                                  

15   1:58:13.5    93    63  1437  Jason Howes                          Kingsland, GA                              

16   2:02:47.8   109    71  1467  Doug Kluge                           Candler, FL                                

17   2:15:00.0   160    91  1367  Dan Donald                           Ocala, FL                                  

18   2:15:05.9   161    92  1373  Gary Duttlinger                      Kissimmee, FL                              

19   2:15:50.1   164    94  1503  Joey Marra                           St Augustine, FL                           

20   2:21:46.3   179   101  1509  Thomas Matthews                      Ocala, FL                                  

21   2:32:26.8   210   113  1478  Mark Labonte                         Ocala, FL                                  

22   3:02:01.6   274   130  1310  Jeffrey Baker                        Ruskin, FL                                 

23   3:02:01.9   275   131  1683  Jim Mesko                            Wesley Chapel, FL                          

                    Age Group 30-34
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:23:52.2     2     2  1617  Leif Stringer                        Gainesville, FL                            

 2   1:24:54.4     5     5  1616  Danny Stevens  Jr.                   Dunnellon, FL                              

 3   1:25:03.0     6     6  1487  Brett Lawrie                         St. Petersburg, FL                         

 4   1:28:20.2     9     9  1307  Thaddeus Austin                      Merritt Is, FL                             

 5   1:34:05.2    16    16  1642  Christopher Whitler                  Ocala, FL                                  

 6   1:45:34.6    42    34  1505  Reynaldo Martinez                    Ocala, FL                                  

 7   1:55:35.0    74    53  1314  Duane Beutin                         Ocala, FL                                  

 8   1:57:06.1    84    58  1365  Ernie Diaz                           Titusville, FL                             

 9   2:07:10.4   125    80  1651  Bennie Woods                         St Marys, GA                               

10   2:15:13.1   162    93  1443  Kevin Jacobs                         Orlando, FL                                

11   2:26:35.5   194   105  1587  Kyle Schotter                        Ocala, FL                                  

12   2:33:22.4   214   116  1356  Sherwin Crown                        Valdosta, GA                               

                    Age Group 25-29
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:58:50.6    97    65  1404  Matthew Girden                       Melbourne, FL                              

 2   2:17:11.0   167    96  1515  Timothy McCourt                      Ocala, FL                                  

 3   2:17:38.8   172    98  1468  Kyle Koenig                          Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 20-24
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:23:52.9     3     3  1428  Jeff Hensley                         Gainesville, FL                            

 2   1:26:23.7     8     8  1665  Darrin DeTorres                      Jacksonville Bch, FL                       

 3   1:40:45.7    28    25  1493  Santino Lombardo                     Boca Raton, FL                             

 4   1:41:01.3    31    27  1492  Marco Lombardo                       Boca Raton, FL                             

 5   1:57:35.0    87    59  1653  Christopher Yancey                   Ocala, FL                                  

 6   2:02:57.7   111    73  1377  Connor England                       Ocala, FL                                  

 7   2:03:40.3   115    75  1432  Jason Hohensee                       Tallahassee, FL                            

 8   2:04:03.7   117    77  1554  Robert Prather                       Macclenny, FL                              

 9   2:14:56.1   159    90  1403  Ryan Ginty                           Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 15-19
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:33:34.5    15    15  1625  James Thomason                       Ocala, FL                                  

 2   1:37:16.8    23    21  1541  Andrew Orso                          Plant City, FL                             

 3   1:48:15.5    50    40  1374  Bradley Easom                        Gainesville, FL                            

 4   1:51:42.3    60    44  1332  Richard Burke                        Ocala, FL                                  

 5   1:51:56.8    63    47  1466  Brandan Kluge                        Candler, FL                                

 6   2:28:37.8   197   108  1341  Triston Cawvey                       Orlando, FL                                

 7   2:36:46.6   220   118  1569  Nicholas Perales                     Ocala, FL                                  

 8   3:05:46.4   282   132  1351  Daniel Corral                        Ocala, FL  
            
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall