Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter
BACK

2012 5K Race

Age Group

Men: 0- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-99
Women: 0- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-84 85-99

5K

Overall Female Overall Winners

                                                                                                        
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time          
       1    Diana Williams                    Ocala  FL            1460   21       15        19:49.3     
Top

Overall Female Masters Winners

                                                                                               Chip       
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time         
       1    Laura Spain                       Hernando  FL         1413   43       30        22:36.5     
Top

Female 9 and under

                                                                                                   
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time          
       1    Giovanna Cross                    Beverly Hills  FL    1325    9       57        26:04.6     
       2    Riley Messer                      Hernando  FL         1464    8       62        26:44.9     
       3    Natalie Smith                     Beverly Hills  FL    1410    9       85        29:18.5     
       4    Paola Vera                        Ocala  FL            1417    5      136        39:57.8     
       5    Emily Barker                      Dunnellon  FL        1467    7      145        45:44.6     
Top

Female 10 to 14

                                                                                                   
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        
       1    Jillian Felton                    Citrus Springs  FL   1335   11       18        20:18.5     
       2    Allison Williams                  Ocala  FL            1423   11       45        24:20.6    
       3    Madison Messer                    Hernando  FL         1462   10       77        28:33.8     
       4    Alejandra Ruiz                    Dunnellon  FL        1450   13       78        28:43.8     
       5    Abby Diel                         ocala  FL            1333   10       80        28:54.6    
       6    Taya Thomas                       Ocala  FL            1447   12      120        33:39.3     
       7    Jordan Reddy                      Ocala  FL            1448   12      122        33:56.3    
       8    Erin Crowley                      Leesburg  VA         1328   10      143        44:10.3     
Top

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                                       
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time          
       1    Kate Rick                         OCALA  FL            1390   24       60        26:42.8     
       2    Michelle Fernandez                Ocala  FL            1336   22       72        28:04.2     
       3    Breana Cihoski                    Wildwood  FL         1316   22       83        29:08.3     
       4    Alora Goodmanson                  Ocala  FL            1454   22      101        30:53.6     
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                                     
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time         
       1    Holly Rozzero                     Orlando  FL          1396   29       43        24:01.9     
       2    Ashley Clark                      Ocala  FL            1318   26       67        27:47.5    
       3    Echo Sharp                        Summerfield  FL      1402   28       95        30:13.4    
       4    Elizabeth Smallwood               Ocala  FL            1407   29      103        31:03.1    
       5    Mandi Hughes                      Summerfield  FL      1351   27      110        31:23.1    
       6    Jessica Cullison                  Augusta  GA          1430   28      114        32:22.6     
       7    Lauren Lemieux                    Bushnell  FL         1371   28      117        32:46.7   
       8    Kirsten Kenny                     Ocala  FL            1366   28      135        38:56.3    
       9    Rita Wicker                       Summerfield  FL      1421   29      137        40:04.1    
      10    Christina Lopez                   Ocala  FL            1375   28      149        47:34.9   
Top

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                                     
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time       
       1    Teresa Copley                     Eustis  FL           1322   30       50        24:36.7   
       2    Tracy Riddle                      Ocala  FL            1392   32       53        25:28.6    
       3    Tracy Inman                       Belleview  FL        1354   30       55        25:38.1     
       4    Lynne Howard                      Hernando  FL         1350   34       93        29:52.1     
       5    Rhonda Reynolds                   Wildwwod  FL         1388   32       94        30:00.3    
       6    Elizabeth Hunt                    Ocala  FL            1352   34      107        31:12.6    
       7    Charlotte Trout                   Ocala  FL            1416   30      128        36:04.8     
       8    Brooke Wilke                      E. Lake Weir  FL     1429   30      132        36:40.3     
       9    Amanda Aubin                      Ocala  FL            1304   33      153        50:46.9     
      10    Shalyn Barker                     Dunnellon  FL        1468   31      154        51:21.2    
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                                     
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        
       1    Ann Keech                         Crystal River  FL    1365   37       32        22:42.8     
       2    Melissa Carr                      citrus Springs  FL   1312   35       36        23:25.8     
       3    Noni Woods                        Ocala  FL            1425   38       79        28:54.3     
       4    Amy Messer                        Hernando  FL         1463   37       82        28:58.8    
       5    Valerie Reed                      Ocala  FL            1387   36       86        29:20.1     
       6    Diane Leinenbach                  Dunnellon  FL        1369   36       90        29:38.1     
       7    Betsy Schatt                      Ocala  FL            1401   36      126        35:04.8   
       8    Jennifer Diel                     ocala  FL            1334   39      139        42:25.6     
Top

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                                       
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time         
       1    Virginia Crowley                  Leesburg  VA         1330   44       44        24:02.3     
       2    Kim Garrett                       Ocala  FL            1342   40       49        24:33.8     
       3    Kim Clark                         Summerside  FL       1319   44       59        26:37.2     
       4    Yvonne Ferrell                    Dunnellon  FL        1338   43       68        27:52.8     
       5    Michelle Josey                    Inverness  FL        1363   42      111        31:36.1     
       6    Jeanette Stathakes                Ocala  FL            1444   42      115        32:32.4     
       7    Elaine Sheridan                   Ocala  FL            1403   40      116        32:35.9     
       8    Sonia Cornell                     Ocala  FL            1323   42      127        35:43.0     
Top

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                                      
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time         
       1    Laura Wingate                     Crystal River  FL    1470   47       42        23:52.2    
       2    Connie James                      Lake Panasoffkee  F  1356   46       48        24:25.1    
       3    Rowena Balint                     Inverness  FL        1310   45       81        28:58.3    
       4    Kim West                          Speedway  IN         1419   46       88        29:26.6     
       5    Josie Rotz                        Ocala  FL            1395   49      119        33:34.6    
       6    Karen Kunik                       Inverness  FL        1368   47      148        46:54.0     
Top

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                                     
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        
       1    Barb Casler-Mikulski              Canton  MI           1313   53       61        26:44.5     
       2    Lori Hon                          Inverness  FL        1349   52       91        29:38.5     
       3    Jo White                          Inverness  FL        1434   51       96        30:15.6    
       4    Maureen Baird                     Inverness  FL        1435   52      142        42:55.6     
Top

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                                       
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time       
       1    Joanne Nowlan-Sakowicz            Ocala  FL            1385   55       64        26:47.5     
       2    Donna Miller                      Ocala  FL            1379   55       65        26:48.7    
Top

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                                    
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        
       1    Theresa Slifer                    Ocala  FL            1405   64       73        28:12.1     
       2    Linda Murgatroyd                  The Villages  FL     1384   60       74        28:18.6    
Top

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                                     
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Joanne Cunningham                 The Villages  FL     1331   66       33        22:45.8   
       2    Judy Mowery                       Lady Lake  FL        1383   66       56        25:44.7    
       3    Mary Sands                        Dunnellon  FL        1400   69       69        27:57.5   
       4    Linda Miller                      Inverness  FL        1380   68      105        31:10.2   
       5    Linda Demetrick                   Manlius  NY          1332   65      112        31:53.6   
       6    Lee Folino                        Dunnellon  FL        1340   68      131        36:36.3   
Top

Female 75 to 79

                                                                                           
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Jo Ann James                      Dunnellon  FL        1428   75      150        48:05.1    
Top

Female 80 to 84

                                                                                               
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Lois Gilmore                      Janesville  WI       1344   81       84        29:13.1   
       2    Milly Crowder                     Ocala  FL            1326   80      151        50:03.6 
Top

Overall Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time     
       1    Joe Carnegie                      Ocala  FL            1456   46        1        16:05.3   
Top

Overall Male Masters Winners

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Scott Clark                       Summerside  FL       1320   48        2        16:22.5   
Top

Male 9 and under

                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time    
       1    Turner Josey                      Inverness  FL        1364    9      138        40:15.1   
       2    Owen Baker                        Apollo Beach  FL     1309    5      140        42:29.3  
       3    Gracin Aubin                      Ocala  FL            1306    4      152        50:46.1   
Top

Male 10 to 14

                                                                                            
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time     
       1    Joseph Fitzpatrick                Belleview  FL        1339   12        9        18:15.3    
       2    Mathew Lopes                      Hernando  FL         1374   14       16        20:02.3   
       3    Jared Sanders                     OCALA  FL            1399   14       21        21:24.3   
       4    Jose Vera                         Ocala  FL            1441   14       22        21:24.7   
       5    Sergio Vera                       Ocala  FL            1442   12       23        21:34.3   
       6    Robbie Hebert                     Ocala  FL            1465   12       24        21:46.3    
       7    Ben Adams II                      Ocala  FL            1440   13       27        22:12.1  
       8    Parker Knight                     Ocala  FL            1367   13       54        25:34.3   
       9    Jacob Csuka                       Ocala  FL            1458   12       71        28:00.3   
      10    Sebastian Stathakes               Ocala  FL            1445   12       75        28:26.1   
      11    Transon Thomas                    Ocala  FL            1446   10       98        30:27.8   
      12    Payton Reddy                      Ocala  FL            1449   10       99        30:30.7   
      13    Kyle Crowley                      Leesburg  VA         1329   11      146        46:43.4   
Top

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time   
       1    Emery Bamaswami                   Ocala  FL            1453   17        3        16:35.3   
       2    James Amodie                      Spring Hill  FL      1302   16        7        18:01.6   
       3    Colin Spain                       Hernando  FL         1412   15       14        19:47.9    
       4    Dylan Ford                        Ocala  FL            1341   15       19        20:59.3   
       5    Austin Rotz                       Ocala  FL            1394   16      133        37:53.4    
Top

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time 
       1    Darrin DeTorres                   Ocala  FL            1451   24        6        17:52.2   
       2    Jose Torres                       Ocala  FL            1461   20       11        18:54.7   
       3    Sean Gallaway                     Ocala  FL            1431   23       28        22:21.3    
Top

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time    
       1    Julius Chirieleison               Lady Lake  FL        1427   29        8        18:13.3   
       2    Dale Adkins                       Ocala  FL            1436   25       29        22:24.3    
       3    T.J. Jarvis                       Ocala  FL            1357   27       38        23:39.3    
       4    Michael Jennings                  ocala  FL            1358   25       70        27:59.7   
       5    CJ White                          Lecanto  FL          1433   26       97        30:15.8    
       6    Patrick Barker                    Dunnellon  FL        1466   29      144        45:44.6   
Top

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time    
       1    Chris Yancey                      Ocala  FL            1455   30      102        30:55.4    
       2    Ronald Gerson                     Ocala  FL            1452   31      106        31:12.3   
       3    Paul Riddle                       Ocala  FL            1391   31      124        34:19.4    
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time     
       1    Richard Copley                    Eustis  FL           1321   38        4        16:55.3   
       2    Paul Rozzero                      Orlando  FL          1398   35       20        21:18.2    
       3    Kevin Reed                        Ocala  FL            1439   36       87        29:20.1    
       4    Brian Smallwood                   Ocala  FL            1406   35      100        30:52.8   
       5    Jeffrey Baker                     Apollo Beach  FL     1308   36      141        42:29.3    
Top

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                               
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time     
       1    Brian Hickey                      Tallahassee  FL      1457   43       10        18:52.3   
       2    Rhys Hunt                         Ocala  FL            1353   41       25        22:03.5    
       3    Bradley Looper                    Inverness  FL        1373   43       34        22:53.3    
       4    William Gaya                      Ocala  FL            1469   43       39        23:42.5    
       5    Nicolas Blaser                    Ocala  FL            1311   42       41        23:48.1    
       6    Kent Weakley                      Ocala  FL            1418   43       66        27:26.2    
       7    Brian Lemieux                     Bushnell  FL         1370   42      118        32:47.1    
       8    Daren Johnson                     Ocala  FL            1359   41      123        33:57.3    
       9    Chris Crowley                     Leesburg  VA         1327   43      147        46:44.5    
Top

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time    
       1    Jeffrey Smith                     Ocala  FL            1409   47        5        17:02.7    
       2    Erik Smith                        Beverly Hills  FL    1408   47       13        19:18.5    
       3    Eric Rick                         Gainesville  FL      1389   46       37        23:32.3     
       4    Keith Hill                        Ocklawaha  FL        1347   47       40        23:45.7    
       5    Troy West                         Coronado  CA         1420   46       46        24:22.8     
       6    Michael Miller                    Ocala  FL            1382   47       63        26:47.3    
Top

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                            
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time       
       1    Carlos Molina                     Ocala  FL            1438   50       26        22:07.3     
       2    Matt Rohasek                      Tucson  AZ           1443   50       35        23:09.2     
       3    Patrick Malkin                    OCALA  FL            1377   51       47        24:23.4   
       4    Don Baker                         Ocala  FL            1307   54       51        24:48.6   
       5    Emilio Lombardi                   Ocala  FL            1372   53       76        28:29.3     
       6    Ruban Chavez                      Largo  FL            1314   51      104        31:05.6   
       7    Jim Williams                      Ocala  FL            1459   54      108        31:21.3   

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    H. Vern Aaseby                    Wahpeton  ND         1301   58       17        20:12.4    
       2    terry braun                       Silver springs  FL   1437   56       58        26:22.6    
       3    Vic Maldonado                     Crystal River  FL    1376   56       89        29:32.6    
Top

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time     
       1    Lou Soukup                        The Villages  FL     1411   60       12        19:11.3    
       2    Dean Bard                         Ocala  FL            1432   62       31        22:42.6    
       3    Robert Goudreau                   Ocala  FL            1345   64      125        34:29.1    
       4    Steve Christlieb                  Lowell  FL           1315   60      130        36:27.1    
Top

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Jack Slifer                       Ocala  FL            1404   65       52        24:55.7    
       2    Frank Mccann                      THE VILLAGES  FL     1378   65       92        29:45.6     
       3    John Rozzero                      Deltona  FL          1397   65      134        38:20.2    
Top

Male 75 to 79

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time      
       1    Phil Radford                      The Villages  FL     1386   79      109        31:21.6     
       2    Dr. Wayne Gilmore                 Janesville  WI       1343   78      113        31:56.7    
       3    John Toner                        Ocala  FL            1415   78      129        36:16.4    
Top

Male 85 and over

                                                                                             
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time       
       1    Paul Wissler                      Dunnellen  FL        1424   86      121        33:44.8    
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall