Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter
BACK

2012 5K Race - Overall Age Groups

Overall Age Group

Overall Male Winner
 1   0:16:05.3     1     1   1456  Joe Carnegie                           Ocala, FL                              
Overall Female Winner
 1   0:19:49.3    15     1   1460  Diana Willams	                      Ocala, FL  
            

Overall Masters

Master Male Winner
 1   0:16:22.5     2     2   1320  Scott Clark                      	  Summerfield, FL                          
Master Female Winner
 1   0:22:36.5    30     3   1413  Laura Spain                    		  Hernando, FL    
                                                                                                                
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        
       1    Joe Carnegie                      Ocala  FL            1456    46   M   ***** 45-49               16:05.3     
       2    Scott Clark                       Summerside  FL       1320    48   M   ***** 45-49               16:22.5     
       3    Emery Bamaswami                   Ocala  FL            1453    17   M       1 15-19               16:35.3     
       4    Richard Copley                    Eustis  FL           1321    38   M       1 35-39               16:55.3    
       5    Jeffrey Smith                     Ocala  FL            1409    47   M       1 45-49               17:02.7     
       6    Darrin DeTorres                   Ocala  FL            1451    24   M       1 20-24               17:52.2  
       7    James Amodie                      Spring Hill  FL      1302    16   M       2 15-19               18:01.6   
       8    Julius Chirieleison               Lady Lake  FL        1427    29   M       1 25-29               18:13.3  
       9    Joseph Fitzpatrick                Belleview  FL        1339    12   M       1 10-14               18:15.3  
      10    Brian Hickey                      Tallahassee  FL      1457    43   M       1 40-44               18:52.3  
      11    Jose Torres                       Ocala  FL            1461    20   M       2 20-24               18:54.7    
      12    Lou Soukup                        The Villages  FL     1411    60   M       1 60-64               19:11.3   
      13    Erik Smith                        Beverly Hills  FL    1408    47   M       2 45-49               19:18.5   
      14    Colin Spain                       Hernando  FL         1412    15   M       3 15-19               19:47.9   
      15    Diana Williams                    Ocala  FL            1460    21   F   ***** 20-24               19:49.3   
      16    Mathew Lopes                      Hernando  FL         1374    14   M       2 10-14               20:02.3   
      17    H. Vern Aaseby                    Wahpeton  ND         1301    58   M       1 55-59               20:12.4    
      18    Jillian Felton                    Citrus Springs  FL   1335    11   F       1 10-14               20:18.5   
      19    Dylan Ford                        Ocala  FL            1341    15   M       4 15-19               20:59.3   
      20    Paul Rozzero                      Orlando  FL          1398    35   M       2 35-39               21:18.2    
      21    Jared Sanders                     OCALA  FL            1399    14   M       3 10-14               21:24.3   
      22    Jose Vera                         Ocala  FL            1441    14   M       4 10-14               21:24.7   
      23    Sergio Vera                       Ocala  FL            1442    12   M       5 10-14               21:34.3   
      24    Robbie Hebert                     Ocala  FL            1465    12   M       6 10-14               21:46.3   
      25    Rhys Hunt                         Ocala  FL            1353    41   M       2 40-44               22:03.5   
      26    Carlos Molina                     Ocala  FL            1438    50   M       1 50-54               22:07.3   
      27    Ben Adams II                      Ocala  FL            1440    13   M       7 10-14               22:12.1   
      28    Sean Gallaway                     Ocala  FL            1431    23   M       3 20-24               22:21.3   
      29    Dale Adkins                       Ocala  FL            1436    25   M       2 25-29               22:24.3  
      30    Laura Spain                       Hernando  FL         1413    43   F   ***** 40-44               22:36.5   
      31    Dean Bard                         Ocala  FL            1432    62   M       2 60-64               22:42.6   
      32    Ann Keech                         Crystal River  FL    1365    37   F       1 35-39               22:42.8   
      33    Joanne Cunningham                 The Villages  FL     1331    66   F       1 65-69               22:45.8   
      34    Bradley Looper                    Inverness  FL        1373    43   M       3 40-44               22:53.3    
      35    Matt Rohasek                      Tucson  AZ           1443    50   M       2 50-54               23:09.2   
      36    Melissa Carr                      citrus Springs  FL   1312    35   F       2 35-39               23:25.8   
      37    Eric Rick                         Gainesville  FL      1389    46   M       3 45-49               23:32.3     
      38    T.J. Jarvis                       Ocala  FL            1357    27   M       3 25-29               23:39.3  
      39    William Gaya                      Ocala  FL            1469    43   M       4 40-44               23:42.5   
      40    Keith Hill                        Ocklawaha  FL        1347    47   M       4 45-49               23:45.7   
      41    Nicolas Blaser                    Ocala  FL            1311    42   M       5 40-44               23:48.1  
      42    Laura Wingate                     Crystal River  FL    1470    47   F       1 45-49               23:52.2  
      43    Holly Rozzero                     Orlando  FL          1396    29   F       1 25-29               24:01.9    
      44    Virginia Crowley                  Leesburg  VA         1330    44   F       1 40-44               24:02.3   
      45    Allison Williams                  Ocala  FL            1423    11   F       2 10-14               24:20.6   
      46    Troy West                         Coronado  CA         1420    46   M       5 45-49               24:22.8  
      47    Patrick Malkin                    OCALA  FL            1377    51   M       3 50-54               24:23.4  
      48    Connie James                      Lake Panasoffkee  F  1356    46   F       2 45-49               24:25.1    
      49    Kim Garrett                       Ocala  FL            1342    40   F       2 40-44               24:33.8   
      50    Teresa Copley                     Eustis  FL           1322    30   F       1 30-34               24:36.7   
      51    Don Baker                         Ocala  FL            1307    54   M       4 50-54               24:48.6   
      52    Jack Slifer                       Ocala  FL            1404    65   M       1 65-69               24:55.7    
      53    Tracy Riddle                      Ocala  FL            1392    32   F       2 30-34               25:28.6    
      54    Parker Knight                     Ocala  FL            1367    13   M       8 10-14               25:34.3     
      55    Tracy Inman                       Belleview  FL        1354    30   F       3 30-34               25:38.1   
      56    Judy Mowery                       Lady Lake  FL        1383    66   F       2 65-69               25:44.7    
      57    Giovanna Cross                    Beverly Hills  FL    1325     9   F       1  0- 9               26:04.6    
      58    terry braun                       Silver springs  FL   1437    56   M       2 55-59               26:22.6   
      59    Kim Clark                         Summerside  FL       1319    44   F       3 40-44               26:37.2   
      60    Kate Rick                         OCALA  FL            1390    24   F       1 20-24               26:42.8   
      61    Barb Casler-Mikulski              Canton  MI           1313    53   F       1 50-54               26:44.5    
      62    Riley Messer                      Hernando  FL         1464     8   F       2  0- 9               26:44.9   
      63    Michael Miller                    Ocala  FL            1382    47   M       6 45-49               26:47.3  
      64    Joanne Nowlan-Sakowicz            Ocala  FL            1385    55   F       1 55-59               26:47.5    
      65    Donna Miller                      Ocala  FL            1379    55   F       2 55-59               26:48.7  
      66    Kent Weakley                      Ocala  FL            1418    43   M       6 40-44               27:26.2  
      67    Ashley Clark                      Ocala  FL            1318    26   F       2 25-29               27:47.5  
      68    Yvonne Ferrell                    Dunnellon  FL        1338    43   F       4 40-44               27:52.8  
      69    Mary Sands                        Dunnellon  FL        1400    69   F       3 65-69               27:57.5  
      70    Michael Jennings                  ocala  FL            1358    25   M       4 25-29               27:59.7  
      71    Jacob Csuka                       Ocala  FL            1458    12   M       9 10-14               28:00.3   
      72    Michelle Fernandez                Ocala  FL            1336    22   F       2 20-24               28:04.2  
      73    Theresa Slifer                    Ocala  FL            1405    64   F       1 60-64               28:12.1   
      74    Linda Murgatroyd                  The Villages  FL     1384    60   F       2 60-64               28:18.6   
      75    Sebastian Stathakes               Ocala  FL            1445    12   M      10 10-14               28:26.1   
      76    Emilio Lombardi                   Ocala  FL            1372    53   M       5 50-54               28:29.3    
      77    Madison Messer                    Hernando  FL         1462    10   F       3 10-14               28:33.8    
      78    Alejandra Ruiz                    Dunnellon  FL        1450    13   F       4 10-14               28:43.8    
      79    Noni Woods                        Ocala  FL            1425    38   F       3 35-39               28:54.3   
      80    Abby Diel                         ocala  FL            1333    10   F       5 10-14               28:54.6  
      81    Rowena Balint                     Inverness  FL        1310    45   F       3 45-49               28:58.3   
      82    Amy Messer                        Hernando  FL         1463    37   F       4 35-39               28:58.8  
      83    Breana Cihoski                    Wildwood  FL         1316    22   F       3 20-24               29:08.3  
      84    Lois Gilmore                      Janesville  WI       1344    81   F       1 80-84               29:13.1  
      85    Natalie Smith                     Beverly Hills  FL    1410     9   F       3  0- 9               29:18.5  
      86    Valerie Reed                      Ocala  FL            1387    36   F       5 35-39               29:20.1  
      87    Kevin Reed                        Ocala  FL            1439    36   M       3 35-39               29:20.1  
      88    Kim West                          Speedway  IN         1419    46   F       4 45-49               29:26.6  
      89    Vic Maldonado                     Crystal River  FL    1376    56   M       3 55-59               29:32.6  
      90    Diane Leinenbach                  Dunnellon  FL        1369    36   F       6 35-39               29:38.1   
      91    Lori Hon                          Inverness  FL        1349    52   F       2 50-54               29:38.5   
      92    Frank Mccann                      THE VILLAGES  FL     1378    65   M       2 65-69               29:45.6    
      93    Lynne Howard                      Hernando  FL         1350    34   F       4 30-34               29:52.1   
      94    Rhonda Reynolds                   Wildwwod  FL         1388    32   F       5 30-34               30:00.3   
      95    Echo Sharp                        Summerfield  FL      1402    28   F       3 25-29               30:13.4   
      96    Jo White                          Inverness  FL        1434    51   F       3 50-54               30:15.6   
      97    CJ White                          Lecanto  FL          1433    26   M       5 25-29               30:15.8   
      98    Transon Thomas                    Ocala  FL            1446    10   M      11 10-14               30:27.8   
      99    Payton Reddy                      Ocala  FL            1449    10   M      12 10-14               30:30.7  
     100    Brian Smallwood                   Ocala  FL            1406    35   M       4 35-39               30:52.8  

                                                                                                              
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time      
     101    Alora Goodmanson                  Ocala  FL            1454    22   F       4 20-24               30:53.6   
     102    Chris Yancey                      Ocala  FL            1455    30   M       1 30-34               30:55.4
     103    Elizabeth Smallwood               Ocala  FL            1407    29   F       4 25-29               31:03.1 
     104    Ruban Chavez                      Largo  FL            1314    51   M       6 50-54               31:05.6  
     105    Linda Miller                      Inverness  FL        1380    68   F       4 65-69               31:10.2   
     106    Ronald Gerson                     Ocala  FL            1452    31   M       2 30-34               31:12.3  
     107    Elizabeth Hunt                    Ocala  FL            1352    34   F       6 30-34               31:12.6   
     108    Jim Williams                      Ocala  FL            1459    54   M       7 50-54               31:21.3  
     109    Phil Radford                      The Villages  FL     1386    79   M       1 75-79               31:21.6  
     110    Mandi Hughes                      Summerfield  FL      1351    27   F       5 25-29               31:23.1    
     111    Michelle Josey                    Inverness  FL        1363    42   F       5 40-44               31:36.1 
     112    Linda Demetrick                   Manlius  NY          1332    65   F       5 65-69               31:53.6  
     113    Dr. Wayne Gilmore                 Janesville  WI       1343    78   M       2 75-79               31:56.7 
     114    Jessica Cullison                  Augusta  GA          1430    28   F       6 25-29               32:22.6    
     115    Jeanette Stathakes                Ocala  FL            1444    42   F       6 40-44               32:32.4   
     116    Elaine Sheridan                   Ocala  FL            1403    40   F       7 40-44               32:35.9    
     117    Lauren Lemieux                    Bushnell  FL         1371    28   F       7 25-29               32:46.7    
     118    Brian Lemieux                     Bushnell  FL         1370    42   M       7 40-44               32:47.1    
     119    Josie Rotz                        Ocala  FL            1395    49   F       5 45-49               33:34.6    
     120    Taya Thomas                       Ocala  FL            1447    12   F       6 10-14               33:39.3  
     121    Paul Wissler                      Dunnellen  FL        1424    86   M       1 85-99               33:44.8   
     122    Jordan Reddy                      Ocala  FL            1448    12   F       7 10-14               33:56.3    
     123    Daren Johnson                     Ocala  FL            1359    41   M       8 40-44               33:57.3    
     124    Paul Riddle                       Ocala  FL            1391    31   M       3 30-34               34:19.4   
     125    Robert Goudreau                   Ocala  FL            1345    64   M       3 60-64               34:29.1   
     126    Betsy Schatt                      Ocala  FL            1401    36   F       7 35-39               35:04.8   
     127    Sonia Cornell                     Ocala  FL            1323    42   F       8 40-44               35:43.0     
     128    Charlotte Trout                   Ocala  FL            1416    30   F       7 30-34               36:04.8    
     129    John Toner                        Ocala  FL            1415    78   M       3 75-79               36:16.4   
     130    Steve Christlieb                  Lowell  FL           1315    60   M       4 60-64               36:27.1    
     131    Lee Folino                        Dunnellon  FL        1340    68   F       6 65-69               36:36.3   
     132    Brooke Wilke                      E. Lake Weir  FL     1429    30   F       8 30-34               36:40.3   
     133    Austin Rotz                       Ocala  FL            1394    16   M       5 15-19               37:53.4  
     134    John Rozzero                      Deltona  FL          1397    65   M       3 65-69               38:20.2  
     135    Kirsten Kenny                     Ocala  FL            1366    28   F       8 25-29               38:56.3    
     136    Paola Vera                        Ocala  FL            1417     5   F       4  0- 9               39:57.8   
     137    Rita Wicker                       Summerfield  FL      1421    29   F       9 25-29               40:04.1   
     138    Turner Josey                      Inverness  FL        1364     9   M       1  0- 9               40:15.1  
     139    Jennifer Diel                     ocala  FL            1334    39   F       8 35-39               42:25.6   
     140    Owen Baker                        Apollo Beach  FL     1309     5   M       2  0- 9               42:29.3   
     141    Jeffrey Baker                     Apollo Beach  FL     1308    36   M       5 35-39               42:29.3    
     142    Maureen Baird                     Inverness  FL        1435    52   F       4 50-54               42:55.6   
     143    Erin Crowley                      Leesburg  VA         1328    10   F       8 10-14               44:10.3    
     144    Patrick Barker                    Dunnellon  FL        1466    29   M       6 25-29               45:44.6     
     145    Emily Barker                      Dunnellon  FL        1467     7   F       5  0- 9               45:44.6    
     146    Kyle Crowley                      Leesburg  VA         1329    11   M      13 10-14               46:43.4   
     147    Chris Crowley                     Leesburg  VA         1327    43   M       9 40-44               46:44.5    
     148    Karen Kunik                       Inverness  FL        1368    47   F       6 45-49               46:54.0    
     149    Christina Lopez                   Ocala  FL            1375    28   F      10 25-29               47:34.9   
     150    Jo Ann James                      Dunnellon  FL        1428    75   F       1 75-79               48:05.1   
     151    Milly Crowder                     Ocala  FL            1326    80   F       2 80-84               50:03.6   
     152    Gracin Aubin                      Ocala  FL            1306     4   M       3  0- 9               50:46.1    
     153    Amanda Aubin                      Ocala  FL            1304    33   F       9 30-34               50:46.9    
     154    Shalyn Barker                     Dunnellon  FL        1468    31   F      10 30-34               51:21.2    

 

SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall