Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter
BACK

2012 Full Marathon - Overall Age Group

Overall Age Group

Overall Male Winner
 1   2:48:16.9     1     1  1141  Matthew Urbanski						Vancouver, WA                              
 2   2:53:45.7     2     2  1210  Scott Clark							Summerside, CANA                           
 3   2:58:39.7     3     3  1098  Ian Murray							DPO                                        
                                 
Overall Female Winner
 1   3:10:09.3     6     1  1010  Julie Bergfeld							St. Louis, MO                              
 2   3:20:13.7    11     2  1249  Bonnie Kretchik						Ocala, FL                                  
 3   3:27:35.7    15     3  1211  Helen Cox							New Smyrna Beach, FL 
            

Overall Masters

Master Male Winners
 1   3:03:47.7     4     4  1075  Thor Kirleis							North Reading, MA                                

Master Female Winners
 1   3:28:24.7    17     4  1105  Pamela Oser							Groveland, FL 
Place Time Pace Age Group Div Place Sex Place Sex Bib# Name City State
1 2:48:16.9 6:25 OVRALL 1 M 1 1141 Matthew Urbanski Vancouver, WA
2 2:53:45.7 6:38 OVRALL 2 M 2 1210 Scott Clark Summerside, CANA
3 2:58:39.7 6:49 OVRALL 3 M 3 1098 Ian Murray DPO
4 3:03:47.7 7:01 Master 1 M 4 1075 Thor Kirleis North Reading, MA
5 3:08:41.3 7:12 50-54 1 M 5 1100 Dave Nevitt Dartmouth, CANA
6 3:10:09.3 7:15 OVRALL 1 F 1 1010 Julie Bergfeld St. Louis, MO
7 3:10:36.1 7:16 30-34 1 M 6 1094 Steven Mifflin Leesburg, FL
8 3:11:56.5 7:20 35-39 1 M 7 1216 David Goggins Santa Rosa Beach, FL
9 3:12:09.7 7:20 30-34 2 M 8 1239 Michael Samsel Hudson, FL
10 3:19:23.2 7:37 25-29 1 M 9 1220 Kyle Hanson Ormond Beach, FL
11 3:20:13.7 7:39 OVRALL 2 F 2 1249 Bonnie Kretchik Ocala, FL
12 3:20:39.5 7:40 50-54 2 M 10 1031 Bill Dobbie Gainesville, FL
13 3:23:22.6 7:46 40-44 1 M 11 1146 Chuong Vu Sorrento, FL
14 3:25:39.4 7:51 30-34 3 M 12 1005 Kane Baker Racine, WI
15 3:27:35.7 7:55 OVRALL 3 F 3 1211 Helen Cox New Smyrna Beach, FL
16 3:28:07.5 7:57 55-59 1 M 13 1233 David Pinnick Manassas, VA
17 3:28:24.7 7:57 Master 1 F 4 1105 Pamela Oser Groveland, FL
18 3:31:15.3 8:04 45-49 1 M 14 1019 Travis Butcher Issaquah, WA
19 3:32:07.2 8:06 40-44 1 F 5 1011 Nancy Bernazzani Orlando, FL
20 3:33:59.9 8:10 30-34 1 F 6 1095 Jessica Morey Gainesville, FL
21 3:34:59.0 8:12 40-44 2 M 15 1055 Scott Hacking Clearwater, FL
22 3:36:19.4 8:15 20-24 1 F 7 1062 Amber Himmler Ocala, FL
23 3:38:09.7 8:20 55-59 2 M 16 1235 Paul Posl Marietta, GA
24 3:38:53.3 8:21 50-54 3 M 17 1241 Gregory Sweeney Hillsboro, OR
25 3:39:24.4 8:22 50-54 4 M 18 1012 Albert Blair Archer, FL
26 3:39:53.5 8:24 40-44 2 F 8 1223 Vicki Johnson Orlando, FL
27 3:41:18.4 8:27 30-34 4 M 19 1209 Tim Christensen Ocala, FL
28 3:41:59.7 8:28 25-29 2 M 20 1139 Jeffrey Urbanski Madison, WI
29 3:43:01.2 8:31 19-Jan 1 M 21 1104 Andrew Orso Plant City, FL
30 3:43:14.3 8:31 30-34 2 F 9 1140 Julie Urbanski Vancouver, WA
31 3:44:22.8 8:34 30-34 5 M 22 1051 Remi Godbout St-Hubert, CANA
32 3:45:29.8 8:36 55-59 3 M 23 1038 Lloyd English Sarasota, FL
33 3:45:47.3 8:37 35-39 2 M 24 1001 Ben Adams OCALA, FL
34 3:45:58.3 8:37 35-39 3 M 25 1111 Seth Pajcic Jacksonville, FL
35 3:46:04.3 8:38 55-59 4 M 26 1227 James McCan Apopka, FL
36 3:46:50.2 8:39 40-44 3 M 27 1230 David Nadolski Lagrange Park, IL
37 3:47:13.6 8:40 19-Jan 2 M 28 1124 Dylan Saunders Ocala, FL
38 3:47:29.4 8:41 45-49 1 F 10 1212 Kimberly Culpepper Naples, FL
39 3:48:08.2 8:42 30-34 3 F 11 1059 Shannon Hays Lawrenceville, GA
40 3:48:16.1 8:43 55-59 5 M 29 1130 Sam Steinhauer Stuart, FL
41 3:48:39.3 8:44 40-44 4 M 30 1083 Vincent Ma San Jose, CA
42 3:50:54.3 8:49 40-44 5 M 31 1069 Craig Johnson Rapid City, SD
43 3:51:48.3 8:51 65-69 1 M 32 1052 Otto Goetsch Bischofszell, SWIT
44 3:52:05.7 8:51 60-64 1 M 33 1068 John Izzo Bradenton, FL
45 3:53:46.7 8:55 35-39 1 F 12 1231 April O'Cull Ocala, FL
46 3:54:02.0 8:56 50-54 5 M 34 1004 Gabriel Azar St-Hubert, CANA
47 3:54:37.4 8:57 40-44 6 M 35 1102 Anthony Obianagha Tampa, FL
48 3:54:39.7 8:57 45-49 2 F 13 1078 Que Lambert Tampa, FL
49 3:54:55.5 8:58 55-59 6 M 36 1208 Tim Brant Crystal River, FL
50 3:55:28.3 8:59 55-59 7 M 37 1229 Terry Murphy Atlanta, GA
51 3:56:33.5 9:02 30-34 6 M 38 1232 Chad O'Cull Ocala, FL
52 3:57:38.8 9:04 35-39 4 M 39 1128 Paul Stankiewicz Belleview, FL
53 3:57:44.9 9:04 35-39 5 M 40 1106 Paul Oser JR Groveland, FL
54 3:57:58.7 9:05 40-44 7 M 41 1224 Shaun Lattinville Dunnellon, FL
55 3:58:22.7 9:06 50-54 6 M 42 1013 Mark Bonnell Venice, FL
56 3:59:55.7 9:09 35-39 6 M 43 1207 Frank Bollnow Stralsund, GERM
57 4:00:40.7 9:11 45-49 2 M 44 1091 John McKinney Athens, GA
58 4:01:04.9 9:12 30-34 4 F 14 1014 Lisa Booher Vestavia Hills, AL
59 4:01:18.9 9:13 50-54 7 M 45 1117 Brock Reid Hampton, CANA
60 4:02:23.8 9:15 25-29 3 M 46 1236 Anthony Rigard Parrish, FL
61 4:02:40.8 9:16 40-44 8 M 47 1079 Scott Landes Gainesville, FL
62 4:03:03.3 9:17 50-54 8 M 48 1090 Peter McCauley Atlanta, GA
63 4:04:39.3 9:20 50-54 1 F 15 1125 Renee Saxman Rochester, MN
64 4:05:20.2 9:22 60-64 2 M 49 1129 Ivins Steinhauer Stuart, FL
65 4:05:44.6 9:23 50-54 2 F 16 1022 Kim Cooper Kent, WA
66 4:06:08.8 9:24 30-34 5 F 17 1058 Kimberly Haven Apopka, FL
67 4:08:22.5 9:29 45-49 3 M 50 1046 Galen Garrison Saint Petersburg, FL
68 4:09:44.3 9:32 60-64 1 F 18 1076 Danuta Kubelik Crystal River, FL
69 4:11:06.5 9:35 65-69 2 M 51 1099 Richard Nagel Beavercreek, OH
70 4:12:59.3 9:39 50-54 9 M 52 1122 John Sanders Lake Worth, FL
71 4:13:10.1 9:40 50-54 3 F 19 1093 Lorna Michael Palm Harbor, FL
72 4:15:15.8 9:45 65-69 3 M 53 1205 Budd Bettler The Villages, FL
73 4:15:19.5 9:45 20-24 1 M 54 1203 Miguel Asse Gainesville, FL
74 4:15:24.1 9:45 35-39 2 F 20 1252 Corrie Brockman
75 4:15:25.5 9:45 40-44 9 M 55 1056 Doug Hallenbeck Clemson, SC
76 4:16:37.3 9:48 55-59 8 M 56 1136 Matt Tippie Kissimmee, FL
77 4:20:32.8 9:57 60-64 3 M 57 1080 Steve Leitschuh Leesburg, FL
78 4:21:33.3 9:59 55-59 9 M 58 1150 Ron Westbury Conyers, GA
79 4:21:53.2 10:00 40-44 10 M 59 1018 Dwight Brubaker Orlando, FL
80 4:22:33.8 10:01 35-39 3 F 21 1206 Cecilia Bidwell Tampa, FL
81 4:24:38.1 10:06 60-64 4 M 60 1085 Tim Mahaffey Lady Lake, FL
82 4:25:26.3 10:08 55-59 10 M 61 1138 Joe Trettel Silver Springs, FL
83 4:25:42.6 10:08 50-54 10 M 62 1214 Edward Finn Naples, FL
84 4:26:58.2 10:11 50-54 11 M 63 1024 Mark Cox Wildwood, MO
85 4:27:18.1 10:12 70-74 1 M 64 1045 Rosaire Gagne Montreal
86 4:27:35.2 10:13 20-24 2 M 65 1037 Connor England Ocala, FL
87 4:28:21.2 10:15 45-49 4 M 66 1009 Ameur Benalia St-Hubert, CANA
88 4:29:02.1 10:16 30-34 6 F 22 1047 Marcia Garvin Tampa, FL
89 4:29:10.8 10:16 55-59 11 M 67 1015 Timothy Boros Orlando, FL
90 4:30:12.3 10:19 65-69 4 M 68 1073 Rick Karampatsos Plant City, FL
91 4:30:53.3 10:20 40-44 3 F 23 1060 Sindy Hild Edgewater, FL
92 4:31:24.8 10:22 25-29 1 F 24 1134 Joana Thurston Jacksonville, FL
93 4:31:25.1 10:22 25-29 2 F 25 1133 Heather Thurston Jacksonville, FL
94 4:32:43.3 10:25 65-69 5 M 69 1144 Rick Veltman Towson, MD
95 4:32:54.8 10:25 55-59 12 M 70 1036 Seth Elsheimer Winter Park, FL
96 4:34:22.8 10:28 40-44 4 F 26 1074 Gwen Kelemen Saint Cloud, FL
97 4:34:25.4 10:28 30-34 7 M 71 1153 Justin Yancey Ocala, FL
98 4:34:37.1 10:29 65-69 6 M 72 1245 John Wallace Longboat Key, FL
99 4:34:44.9 10:29 50-54 12 M 73 1113 Spencer Phelps Lake Mary, FL
100 4:35:50.3 10:32 40-44 11 M 74 1077 Steve Laine Kennesaw, GA
101 4:37:43.1 10:36 50-54 13 M 75 1043 Arvid Fristad Visalia, CA
102 4:38:53.8 10:39 45-49 3 F 27 1258 Marilyn Simmons-Rowe West Jordan, UT
103 4:40:10.1 10:42 45-49 5 M 76 1120 Bruce Roberman Brandon, FL
104 4:40:22.1 10:42 45-49 4 F 28 1253 Susan Haag Jacksonville, FL
105 4:41:24.6 10:44 35-39 4 F 29 1217 Kari Graf BRADENTON, FL
106 4:43:11.8 10:49 50-54 14 M 77 1114 David Quintyne Orlando, FL
107 4:44:07.8 10:51 35-39 5 F 30 1039 Shelley Fairchild Kissimmee, FL
108 4:45:53.9 10:55 20-24 3 M 78 1070 Joshua Johnson Inverness, FL
109 4:45:55.6 10:55 60-64 2 F 31 1110 Sandy Padgett Fort Myers, DC
110 4:46:09.9 10:55 25-29 3 F 32 1084 Evyn Macre Orlando, FL
111 4:47:25.1 10:58 50-54 15 M 79 1017 Curt Brandt Brandon, FL
112 4:48:02.6 11:00 40-44 5 F 33 1240 Denise Smith Port Saint Lucie, FL
113 4:49:12.4 11:02 45-49 6 M 80 1248 Mark Nagle Ocala, FL
114 4:52:13.5 11:09 30-34 8 M 81 1112 Oliver Pederson Ocala, FL
115 4:52:57.1 11:11 40-44 6 F 34 1020 Jayne Carroll Ocala, FL
116 4:52:58.2 11:11 50-54 16 M 82 1021 Steve Carroll Ocala, FL
117 4:53:20.8 11:12 35-39 7 M 83 1135 Richard Timko WESLEY CHAPEL, FL
118 4:53:28.3 11:12 35-39 8 M 84 1042 Jay Fratello Ocala, FL
119 4:53:30.1 11:12 60-64 5 M 85 1066 Ching-Te Huang Taipei, TAIW
120 4:53:33.5 11:12 45-49 5 F 35 1035 Johanna Eiriksdottir Reykjavik
121 4:54:08.9 11:14 50-54 17 M 86 1219 David Hamel Spring Lake, NC
122 4:54:21.7 11:14 65-69 7 M 87 1081 Peter Levine Silver Spring, MD
123 4:54:29.8 11:14 45-49 6 F 36 1148 Pam Waller Tallahassee, FL
124 4:55:35.3 11:17 50-54 18 M 88 1008 James Bednar Stevensville, MI
125 4:55:57.8 11:18 65-69 1 F 37 1016 Nina Bovio Ann Arbor, MI
126 4:59:27.9 11:26 35-39 9 M 89 1050 Philippe Godbout St-Hubert, CANA
127 5:01:21.3 11:30 35-39 6 F 38 1244 Tina Villella Ocala, FL
128 5:02:58.6 11:34 30-34 7 F 39 1237 Erika Robertson Ocala, FL
129 5:03:54.7 11:36 40-44 7 F 40 1006 Eileen Banes-O Sullivan Milford, CT
130 5:03:55.6 11:36 40-44 8 F 41 1142 Debby Valin Woodbridge, CT
131 5:04:08.6 11:36 45-49 7 M 90 1063 Robert Hodges High Point, NC
132 5:04:32.8 11:37 45-49 7 F 42 1204 Lidia Baca Manassas, VA
133 5:07:35.2 11:44 70-74 2 M 91 1143 Chuck Van Duzee Bradenton, FL
134 5:07:35.5 11:44 45-49 8 M 92 1109 William Ouchark Bradenton, FL
135 5:08:16.1 11:46 30-34 9 M 93 1234 Eric Polonsky Burke, VA
136 5:14:19.6 12:00 30-34 10 M 94 1023 Nick Cordle Ocala, FL
137 5:14:20.4 12:00 40-44 12 M 95 1243 Matt Villella Ocala, FL
138 5:15:53.4 12:03 45-49 9 M 96 1028 Salomon Diaz St-Hubert, CANA
139 5:17:09.5 12:06 40-44 9 F 43 1121 Toni Ross Ocala, FL
140 5:17:23.1 12:07 40-44 10 F 44 1118 Kathleen Reimer Jacksonville, FL
141 5:17:23.6 12:07 40-44 13 M 97 1119 Matthew Reimer Jacksonville, FL
142 5:18:54.9 12:10 20-24 4 M 98 1116 John Ramsey Belleview, FL
143 5:19:02.2 12:11 65-69 8 M 99 1238 Raymond Rossi Palmetto, FL
144 5:20:11.8 12:13 70-74 3 M 100 1250 Harry Hoffman Jr Stuart, FL
145 5:21:25.9 12:16 35-39 10 M 101 1027 Victor Dejneka New York, NY
146 5:21:29.3 12:16 30-34 8 F 45 1003 Kitzzy Aviles Orlando, FL
147 5:21:35.1 12:16 35-39 7 F 46 1033 Ansley Doughty Jacksonville, FL
148 5:21:35.5 12:16 35-39 11 M 102 1034 Scott Doughty Jacksonville, FL
149 5:25:03.4 12:24 55-59 13 M 103 1149 Eddie Weeks Silver Springs, FL
150 5:26:36.4 12:28 70-74 4 M 104 1213 Al Emma Exton, PA
151 5:27:00.6 12:29 60-64 3 F 47 1049 Jean Gerstein Chagrin Falls, OH
152 5:27:10.5 12:29 55-59 1 F 48 1048 Linda Gecosky Orlando, FL
153 5:27:16.8 12:29 55-59 2 F 49 1071 Barbara Jordan Apopka, FL
154 5:36:51.4 12:51 60-64 6 M 105 1225 Abraham Lim Avon Park, FL
155 5:36:51.8 12:51 65-69 9 M 106 1152 Giles Williams Palm Beach Gardens, FL
156 5:39:53.6 12:58 40-44 14 M 107 1072 Jeff Kaminsky DELTONA, FL
157 5:40:35.2 13:00 25-29 4 F 50 1132 Veronica Sturgill Geneva, FL
158 5:41:57.9 13:03 45-49 8 F 51 1221 Joann Hunt LEE CENTER, NY
159 5:42:33.7 13:04 50-54 19 M 108 1041 Scott Fitzgerald Fort Myers, FL
160 5:45:40.4 13:12 65-69 2 F 52 1147 Bettie Wailes Winter Park, FL
161 5:46:25.9 13:13 55-59 14 M 109 1131 Chuck Struckness Hanover, MN
162 5:48:19.2 13:18 45-49 9 F 53 1218 Brenda Griffiths Apopka, FL
163 5:48:52.6 13:19 55-59 15 M 110 1086 Arthur Maltbuch Janesville, WI
164 5:49:42.1 13:21 65-69 10 M 111 1151 Bill Whipp Harrison, OH
165 5:55:33.2 13:34 30-34 9 F 54 1101 Gn Niere Ocala, FL
166 5:58:28.9 13:41 45-49 10 F 55 1137 Elaine Trettel Silver Springs, FL
167 5:58:36.6 13:41 50-54 20 M 112 1123 Jay Sandhouse Coral Springs, FL
168 6:02:19.6 13:50 60-64 4 F 56 1228 Cheryl Murdock Pensacola, FL
169 6:02:37.7 13:50 45-49 11 F 57 1067 Mellody Hughes Defuniak Springs, FL
170 6:04:19.4 13:54 65-69 11 M 113 1103 Dan O'Donnell Woodbridge, CT
171 6:04:58.9 13:56 45-49 10 M 114 1097 Kevin Muehl Riverview, FL
172 6:09:29.3 14:06 50-54 4 F 58 1082 Jan Luck Riverview, FL
173 6:13:33.3 14:15 35-39 8 F 59 1202 Melissa Adams Ocala, FL
174 6:13:33.3 14:15 19-Jan 1 F 60 1201 Katie Adams Ocala, FL
175 6:14:21.6 14:17 35-39 12 M 115 1226 David Marrs Ocala, FL
176 7:11:31.0 16:26 45-49 12 F 61 1215 Erin Finn St. Simons Island, GA

 

SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall