Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter
BACK

2012 Half Marathon - Male Age Group

                       
                    Age Group 70-74
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   2:01:52.5   128    85  1468  Ronald Robitaille                    Norton, MA                                 

 2   2:19:21.2   189   107  1438  Mel Miller                           Ocala, FL                                  

 3   2:38:47.7   265   127  1339  Paul Dorey                           Hernando, FL                               

 4   2:42:12.2   277   129  1369  Joachim Grigull                      The Villages, FL                           

                    Age Group 65-69
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:59:20.2   118    78  1398  George Kubelik                       Crystal River, FL                          

 2   2:09:24.6   151    99  1380  Bruce Howard                         Ocala, FL                                  

 3   2:12:15.3   162   102  1387  Arthur Johnston                      Aurora, CANA                               

 4   2:14:52.9   174   106  1313  Bill Bonetz                          Port Charlotte, FL                         

 5   2:23:00.5   204   113  1499  David Swinyar                        Ocala, FL                                  

 6   2:37:25.1   262   125  1454  Larry Pike                           Ocklawaha, FL                              

 7   2:46:25.2   285   132  1370  Paul Gross                           Saint Cloud, FL                            

 8   3:13:51.6   311   135  1498  Ed Suttles                           Brandon, FL                                

                    Age Group 60-64
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:44:50.5    50    39  1624  Steve Williams                       St. Johns, FL                              

 2   1:50:59.1    78    54  1388  David Jolly                          HERNANDO, FL                               

 3   1:53:31.7    87    60  1413  Samuel Lewbel                        Stafford Springs, CT                       

 4   1:54:09.3    89    62  1547  Mike Cooper                          Oxford, PA                                 

 5   1:54:32.0    92    63  1613  Frank Spicer                         Tampa, FL                                  

 6   1:56:58.5   106    72  1516  Danny Weaver                         Jacksonville, FL                           

 7   1:57:15.9   108    74  1607  Danny Rudd                           The Villages, FL                           

 8   1:59:08.0   117    77  1310  Jerry Bennett                        San Mateo, FL                              

 9   1:59:36.9   119    79  1409  John Lemmo                           Spring Hill, FL                            

10   2:05:29.1   138    91  1361  Ty Giesemann                         The Villages, FL                           

                    Age Group 55-59
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:41:13.9    35    28  1530  H Vern Aaseby                        Wahpeton, ND                               

 2   1:45:42.2    52    41  1412  Ivan Levinrad                        Citrus Springs, FL                         

 3   1:47:46.9    63    48  1588  Jim McCune                           Ocala, FL                                  

 4   1:52:58.4    85    58  1612  Jon Slaff                            Kissimmee, FL                              

 5   1:55:08.4    97    66  1628  James Stathakes                      Ocala, FL                                  

 6   1:57:06.6   107    73  1656  Bruce Atkins                         London, ONT                                

 7   2:00:19.6   124    82  1428  Patick McDonald                      Lecanto, FL                                

 8   2:08:18.5   148    97  1318  Tim Brewton                          Tallahassee, FL                            

 9   2:08:31.3   149    98  1502  Kevin Terry                          Jacksonville, FL                           

10   2:13:16.3   169   104  1396  Bill Krause                          Jacksonville, FL                           

11   2:26:06.9   212   116  1401  William Lamb                         Silver Springs, FL                         

12   2:27:09.9   216   118  1649  Jeff Dorko                           Wyomissing, PA                             

13   2:29:40.9   228   122  1460  Billy Pugh                           Palmetto, FL                               

14   2:48:22.9   290   133  1475  Harry Sanders                        Boone, NC                                  

15   3:07:35.2   308   134  1626  Bruce Zewicke                        Jacksonville, FL                           

                    Age Group 50-54
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:40:57.5    34    27  1618  Chuck Trombly                        Ocala, FL                                  

 2   1:41:51.3    37    30  1538  Jim Briscoe                          Gainesville, FL                            

 3   1:43:45.7    45    36  1372  Michael Guyer                        Green Cove Springs, FL                     

 4   1:44:03.1    46    37  1599  Mark Parisian                        Ocala, FL                                  

 5   1:48:07.6    64    49  1374  John Harding                         Fort Leaevnworth, KS                       

 6   1:48:34.8    65    50  1579  Larry Krietemeyer                    Anthony, FL                                

 7   1:52:56.1    84    57  1315  Edwin Bonnell                        Ocala, FL                                  

 8   1:55:07.6    96    65  1662  Calvin Babcock                       Ocala, FL                                  

 9   1:56:00.4   100    69  1379  Bruce Hoppel                         Norwalk, CT                                

10   1:59:37.5   120    80  1479  Tim Schlitzer                        Mifflinburg, PA                            

11   1:59:38.4   121    81  1602  David Phillips                       Tavares, FL                                

12   2:05:29.9   139    92  1583  Gilbert Lopez                        Clermont, FL                               

13   2:06:38.9   142    93  1491  Michael Snyder                       Saint Cloud, FL                            

14   2:10:50.6   156   100  1373  David Hall                           Palm Harbor, FL                            

15   2:11:43.1   160   101  1306  Don Baker                            Ocala, FL                                  

16   2:21:38.5   200   111  1500  Douglas Terrill                      Winter Springs, FL                         

17   2:26:33.3   213   117  1471  Victor Rotz                          Ocala, FL                                  

18   2:31:15.9   241   124  1619  Oscar Vazquez                        Orlando, FL                                

19   2:39:50.2   270   128  1641  Paul Linden                          Gastonia, NC                               

                    Age Group 45-49
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:29:23.4    12    11  1633  Michael Wolfe                        Newton, MA                                 

 2   1:35:09.6    22    20  1367  Jack Grahling                        Belleview, FL                              

 3   1:38:28.1    27    22  1354  Gustavo Fonseca                      Inverness, FL                              

 4   1:40:05.6    30    24  1570  Kevin Holley                         Matthews, NC                               

 5   1:40:15.1    31    25  1337  Greg Dill                            Brooksville, FL                            

 6   1:44:59.6    51    40  1390  Mike Kaufman                         Ocala, FL                                  

 7   1:50:38.8    75    53  1593  Tim Neal                             Silver Springs, FL                         

 8   1:53:01.8    86    59  1434  Tommy Medlin                         Seffner, FL                                

 9   1:53:57.4    88    61  1469  Ariosto Rosado                       Altamonte Springs, FL                      

10   1:57:53.1   112    75  1554  Mitchell Edwards                     Orlando, FL                                

11   2:00:56.6   125    83  1518  Troy West                            Corondo, CA                                

12   2:01:43.2   127    84  1364  Steve Goodwin                        Orlando, FL                                

13   2:03:02.8   131    87  1517  Robert Webster                       OP., FL                                    

14   2:07:07.1   144    94  1463  Rahul Razdan                         OCALA, FL                                  

15   2:08:15.7   147    96  1631  Tim Dean                             Morriston, FL                              

16   2:19:46.6   192   108  1418  James London                         Trinity, FL                                

17   2:23:56.6   206   114  1651  David Garidia                        Ocala, FL                                  

18   2:27:46.9   217   119  1422  John Lynch                           Jacksonville, FL                           

19   2:30:42.7   238   123  1603  Robert Prayther Jr                   Coral Springs, FL                          

20   3:27:57.5   316   136  1421  Ltc Alcides Lugo                     Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 40-44
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:27:57.6     8     7  1486  Greg Short                           Ocala, FL                                  

 2   1:28:57.5    11    10  1639  Michael Church                       Ocala, FL                                  

 3   1:32:15.3    15    14  1614  Charlie St.cyr-Paul                  Orlando, FL                                

 4   1:33:22.8    19    17  1552  Andrew Danford                       Ocala, FL                                  

 5   1:35:06.8    21    19  1535  Michel Bermudez                      Homosassa, FL                              

 6   1:41:44.8    36    29  1650  David Gibas                          Ocala, FL                                  

 7   1:42:41.7    39    31  1605  Tim Reed                             Ocala, FL                                  

 8   1:43:32.3    42    34  1575  Daren Johnson                        Ocala, FL                                  

 9   1:45:42.2    53    42  1482  Mark Scott                           Ocala, FL                                  

10   1:46:25.6    55    43  1472  Arthur Rucinski                      Beverly Hills, FL                          

11   1:46:39.1    56    44  1439  Robert Mizzoni                       Ocala, FL                                  

12   1:46:52.3    57    45  1634  Chris Chiong                         Peachtree, GA                              

13   1:47:15.3    62    47  1532  Billy Bass                           Crystal River, FL                          

14   1:49:42.8    71    51  1519  Daniel Whinnem                       Ocala, FL                                  

15   1:50:35.8    74    52  1452  Patrice Perron                       Ocala, FL                                  

16   1:56:23.7   102    70  1399  Mark LaBonte                         Ocala, FL                                  

17   2:03:00.2   130    86  1430  Rob McKisick                         Middleburg, FL                             

18   2:04:19.9   134    89  1311  Louis Biondi                         Ocala, FL                                  

19   2:04:54.3   137    90  1324  Lamont Burton                        LOCUST GROVE, GA                           

20   2:07:21.6   146    95  1355  Kevin Foy                            Inverness, FL                              

21   2:13:07.9   165   103  1455  Kent Poimboeuf                       Ocala, FL                                  

22   2:21:28.9   198   110  1445  Izu Nwakoby                          Ocala, FL                                  

23   2:23:58.2   207   115  1488  Chris Smith                          Ocala, FL                                  

24   2:28:00.3   218   120  1308  Simon Baxendale                      Orlando, FL                                

25   2:45:23.4   283   131  1642  Dan Opitz                            Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 35-39
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:42:45.2    40    32  1359  Robert Garibaldi                     Jax, FL                                    

 2   1:43:17.1    41    33  1658  Howard Meltzer                       Las Vegas, NV                              

 3   1:47:02.1    59    46  1643  Brendan McMahon                      Cypress, TX                                

 4   1:55:45.6    99    68  1620  Eddie Velez                          Ocala, FL                                  

 5   1:58:46.3   115    76  1640  W.D. North                           Morriston, FL                              

 6   2:14:28.9   173   105  1646  Amoz Leeb                            Land O Lakes, FL                           

 7   2:20:16.2   194   109  1586  Oliver Manuel                        Oviedo, FL                                 

 8   2:22:31.9   201   112  1480  Kyle Schotter                        Ocala, FL                                  

 9   2:28:01.7   219   121  1549  Alecander Cvercko                    Jacksonville, FL                           

10   2:42:55.4   279   130  1524  Ronnie Williams                      Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 30-34
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:28:33.8    10     9  1580  Brett Lawrie                         Saint Petersburg, FL                       

 2   1:31:53.9    14    13  1569  Mike Henry                           Summerfield, FL                            

 3   1:32:58.6    16    15  1623  Christopher Whitler                  Ocala, FL                                  

 4   1:33:40.1    20    18  1587  Rey Martinez                         Ocala, FL                                  

 5   1:39:35.8    28    23  1305  Dion Atchison                        OCALA, FL                                  

 6   1:40:34.6    32    26  1596  Camilo Ordonez                       Tallahassee, FL                            

 7   1:44:33.1    49    38  1635  Chris Yancey                         Ocala, FL                                  

 8   1:52:41.1    83    56  1383  Kevin Jacobs                         Orlando, FL                                

 9   2:04:16.1   133    88  1577  Dustin Keuntjes                      Ocala, FL                                  

10   2:37:47.4   264   126  1564  Josh Greenwood                       Leesburg, FL                               

                    Age Group 25-29
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:27:40.6     6     6  1659  Jack Cherewatti                      Amherst, MA                                

 2   1:35:20.3    23    21  1344  Christopher Eastwood                 Palm Bay, FL                               

 3   1:43:38.6    43    35  1630  William Schwartz                     Minneoplis, MN                             

 4   1:52:36.4    82    55  1362  Matt Girden                          Melbourne, FL                              

 5   1:54:38.3    94    64  1617  Bob Tingler                          Ocala, FL                                  

 6   1:55:26.9    98    67  1433  Adam Mecca                           Gainesville, FL                            

 7   5:58:33.7   319   137  1597  Antonio Pandolfo                     Port St Lucie, FL                          

                    Age Group 20-24
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:33:22.6    18    16  1571  Mark Holsbeke                        Ocala, FL                                  

 2   1:56:50.4   104    71  1647  Aaron Gaines                         Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group 15-19
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:28:21.5     9     8  1393  Brandan Kluge                        Candler, FL                                

 2   1:31:14.6    13    12  1505  James Thomason                       Ocala, FL                                  

                    Age Group  1-14
Group        Overall   Sex
Place  Time    Place Place  Bib#
 1   1:26:40.2     5     5  1558  Boston Fitzpatrick                   Bellview, FL                               

                     

          
SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall