Considered one of the most scenic marathons in the country. The Ocala Marathon will take you through the breath-taking course of Ocala's Horse Country.
FacebookTwitter

2001 Full Marathon

Female Participants

Name Time Place
Overall
Place
Sex/Div
Division City, State, Country
Kim Donaldson 3:06:58 8 1 / 1 FOPEN St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Terri Handy 3:25:58 26 2 / 2 FOPEN Philadelphia, PA, USA
Amy Smith Boyer 3:29:11 32 3 / 3 FOPEN Forsyth, GA, USA
Elizabeth Roth 3:38:35 41 4 / 1 FMASTERS Hudson, OH, USA
Megan Harrison 3:38:52 42 5 / 1 F35-39 Geneva, FL, USA
Jacqueline Beaudette-Reed 3:41:00 48 6 / 2 FMASTERS Orlando, FL, USA
Ryann Fore 3:41:36 49 7 / 2 F25-29 Ocala, FL, USA
Rosemary Naas 3:46:14 55 8 / 3 FMASTERS Ocala, FL, USA
Melissa Aiello 3:48:14 59 9 / 1 F45-49 S Coconut Creek, FL, USA
Kathleen Daumer 3:49:17 61 10 / 3 F25-29 Palm Bay, FL, USA
Molly Bouchet 3:50:30 63 11 / 1 F30-34 Palm Beach Grdn, FL, USA
Sandee Muir 3:52:51 68 12 / 1 F40-44 Gainesville, FL, USA
Charlene Grecsek 3:52:58 69 13 / 2 F30-34 Hollywood, FL, USA
Denise Brady 3:54:57 74 14 / 4 F25-29 Orlando, FL, USA
Elizabeth Rash 3:55:27 76 15 / 2 F40-44 Maitland, FL, USA
Sue Murphy 3:55:29 77 16 / 3 F40-44 Brooksville, FL, USA
Linda Gomez 3:58:02 80 17 / 2 F35-39 Coral Springs, FL, USA
Jan Burger 3:58:11 81 18 / 3 F35-39 Valrico, FL, USA
Sarah Schwartz 3:58:13 82 19 / 4 F40-44 Valrico, FL, USA
Debra Matthews 3:58:57 83 20 / 5 F40-44 Bonita Springs, FL, USA
Dede Henrich 3:59:26 85 21 / 6 F40-44 Melbourne, FL, USA
Jennifer Nannev 4:00:10 86 22 / 4 F35-39 Ft Meade, FL, USA
Wen Ward 4:00:39 88 23 / 5 F35-39 Rockledge, FL, USA
Lisa Himmler 4:01:23 89 24 / 3 F30-34 Ocala, FL, USA
Jennifer Houck 4:04:10 97 25 / 5 F25-29 Fort Pierce, FL, USA
Mimi Pohl 4:05:25 98 26 / 6 F25-29 Orlando, FL, USA
Francine Astorga 4:05:26 99 27 / 7 F40-44 McLean, VA, USA
Staci Shanes 4:11:09 109 28 / 4 F30-34 Boardman, OH, USA
Karen Croucher 4:13:15 110 29 / 7 F25-29 Orlando, FL, USA
Laura Bender 4:13:48 112 30 / 2 F45-49 Coconut Creek, FL, USA
Guia Rodriguez 4:14:56 115 31 / 8 F25-29 Longwood, FL, USA
Guia Rodriguez 4:15:24 118 32 / 9 F25-29 Longwood, FL, USA
Rayela Vinson 4:15:45 121 33 / 8 F40-44 Winter Spgs, FL, USA
Debra LaGrua 4:17:04 125 34 / 5 F30-34 Succasunna, NJ, USA
Sarah Martin 4:17:13 126 35 / 9 F40-44 Gainesville, FL, USA
Trisha Jenkins 4:18:48 131 36 / 10 F25-29 Davenport, FL, USA
Vicki Passon 4:19:00 134 37 / 6 F30-34 Sebring, FL, USA
Heather Haughey 4:19:23 135 38 / 11 F25-29 Ocala, FL, USA
Lisa Brown 4:19:45 136 40 / 7 F30-34 Gainesville, FL, USA
Tracy Chapin 4:19:45 137 39 / 12 F25-29 Orlando, FL, USA
Mary Ramba 4:21:22 138 41 / 1 F50-54 Cocoa, FL, USA
Jane Stellmacher 4:22:00 139 42 / 3 F45-49 Orlando, FL, USA
Amy Tharp 4:30:50 147 43 / 1 F20-24 Gainesville, FL, USA
Madeline Schindler 4:32:12 149 44 / 2 F50-54 Williston, FL, USA
Celeste Shitama 4:32:16 150 45 / 3 F50-54 Gainesville, FL, USA
Casandra Wheeler 4:34:03 154 46 / 13 F25-29 Lake City, FL, USA
Jennine Harper 4:40:41 157 47 / 2 F20-24 Naples, FL, USA
Niki Byers 4:42:08 161 48 / 8 F30-34 Clearwater, FL, USA
Margaret Chestnut 4:44:45 164 49 / 1 F55-59 Orlando, FL, USA
Brenda Henry 4:45:20 165 50 / 6 F35-39 Ponte Vedra, FL, USA
Linda Gecosky 4:47:36 167 51 / 4 F45-49 Orlando, FL, USA
Cathie Johnson 4:49:29 171 52 / 5 F45-49 Clarksville, TN, USA
Marilyn Simmons-Bowe 4:54:41 174 53 / 7 F35-39 Miramar, FL, USA
Donna Acker 4:55:55 176 54 / 8 F35-39 Clermont, FL, USA
Michelle Osan 5:01:24 178 55 / 6 F45-49 Sarasota, FL, USA
Susan Honig 5:03:02 180 56 / 9 F35-39 Orlando, FL, USA
Stacie Machado 5:07:01 184 57 / 3 F20-24 Olathe, KS, USA
Denise Williams 5:08:29 187 59 / 7 F45-49 Ocala, FL, USA
Jennifer De Haan 5:08:29 188 58 / 9 F30-34 Ocala, FL, USA
Margaret Vengilio 5:14:54 193 60 / 8 F45-49 Venice, FL, USA
Vicky Mauck 5:14:55 194 62 / 9 F45-49 Sarasota, FL, USA
Sherry Ellis 5:14:55 195 61 / 10 F40-44 Sarasota, FL, USA
Margaret Cummins 5:16:25 196 63 / 4 F50-54 Altamonte Sprgs, FL, USA
Dianne McKnight 5:24:13 199 64 / 10 F30-34 Sarasota, FL, USA
Patricia Payette 5:31:13 201 65 / 10 F45-49 Dunnellon, FL, USA
Mary Lenari 5:34:30 205 66 / 5 F50-54 Sarasota, FL, USA
Susan Worthington 5:44:12 207 67 / 11 F45-49 Starke, FL, USA
Donna Fulford 5:54:34 209 68 / 12 F45-49 Ocala, FL, USA
Catherine TerBurgh 5:57:23 211 69 / 6 F50-54 Moore Haven, FL, USA
Dottie Duncan 6:09:56 214 70 / 13 F45-49 Chicago, IL, USA

Male Division

Name Time Place
Overall
Place
Sex/Div
Division City, State, Country
Randy Hollinger 2:44:06 1 1 / 1 MOPEN High Springs, FL, USA
Daniel McCarthy 2:59:06 2 2 / 2 MOPEN Altamonte Spr, FL, USA
Chuck Trombly 3:04:04 3 3 / 3 MOPEN Ocala, FL, USA
Greg Wilemon 3:05:02 4 4 / 1 M35-39 Ocala, FL, USA
Nelson Stephenson 3:05:33 5 5 / 1 M30-34 Naples, FL, USA
Jeff Gray 3:05:56 6 6 / 1 MMASTERS Ocala, FL, USA
Edwardo Viera 3:06:32 7 7 / 2 M35-39 Miami, FL, USA
Michael Cornejo 3:08:11 9 8 / 3 M35-39 Deland, FL, USA
Joe Herrera 3:08:40 10 9 / 2 M30-34 Apopka, FL, USA
Neil Williams 3:08:48 11 10 / 3 M30-34 Brooksville, FL, USA
Ronald Wilson 3:09:28 12 11 / 2 MMASTERS Milton, ON, Canada
Tim O'Brien 3:09:45 13 12 / 1 M40-44 Rockledge, FL, USA
Gary St Onge 3:11:19 14 13 / 1 M50-54 Westminster, MD, USA
Steve Rainwater 3:12:35 15 14 / 2 M40-44 Clearwater, FL, USA
Marty Gaal 3:12:52 16 15 / 2 M25-29 Orlando, FL, USA
Jeff Barnett 3:13:50 17 16 / 1 M45-49 Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Graham White 3:14:02 18 17 / 4 M35-39 Altamonte Spngs, FL, USA
Royce Sayer 3:16:44 19 18 / 1 M55-59 Oak Ridge, TN, USA
Randy Hicks 3:18:37 20 19 / 5 M35-39 Merritt Island, FL, USA
Barry Jones 3:18:40 21 20 / 6 M35-39 Rockledge, FL, USA
Mark Yochum 3:24:46 22 21 / 3 M40-44 Palm City, FL, USA
John Affleck-Graves 3:25:00 23 22 / 2 M50-54 Tallahassee, FL, USA
Norbert Tegge 3:25:16 24 23 / 4 M40-44 Palm Harbor, FL, USA
John Wallace 3:25:29 25 24 / 2 M55-59 Sarasota, FL, USA
B. Shanes 3:26:24 27 25 / 4 M30-34 Boardman, OH, USA
Michael Miller 3:26:43 28 26 / 5 M30-34 Casselberry, FL, USA
Danny Philpott 3:27:33 29 27 / 5 M40-44 Port Orange, FL, USA
Dwight Stevenson 3:28:41 30 28 / 6 M40-44 Ocala, FL, USA
Michael Ward 3:29:06 31 29 / 3 M50-54 Tierra Verda, FL, USA
Wade Compton 3:29:59 33 30 / 2 M45-49 Longwood, FL, USA
Paul Hargrave 3:31:12 34 31 / 1 M60-64 Gainesville, FL, USA
Alan Mitleider 3:32:10 35 32 / 3 M45-49 Lutz, FL, USA
Filip Berings 3:34:34 36 33 / 7 M35-39 Limburg, Belgium
Cary Segall 3:36:02 37 34 / 4 M50-54 Madison, WI, USA
Matthew Bauer 3:37:08 38 35 / 7 M40-44 Orlando, FL, USA
Richard Beilock 3:37:36 39 36 / 5 M50-54 McIntosh, FL, USA
Bill Kirk 3:38:31 40 37 / 8 M35-39 Ocala, FL, USA
Louis Hamaekers 3:39:10 43 38 / 4 M45-49 Limburg, Belgium
Brett Blackadar 3:39:20 44 39 / 3 M25-29 Lake Mary, FL, USA
John Voorhis 3:39:38 45 40 / 5 M45-49 St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Jakson Badenhoop 3:40:32 46 41 / 6 M50-54 Ponte Vedra Bch, FL, USA
Jonathan Sweet 3:40:34 47 42 / 9 M35-39 Ocala, FL, USA
Robert Adolf 3:42:40 50 43 / 6 M45-49 Lauderhill, FL, USA
Ivins Steinhauer 3:42:55 51 44 / 7 M50-54 Stuart, FL, USA
Larry Decker 3:43:35 52 45 / 8 M50-54 Davenport, FL, USA
Craig Chaney 3:45:16 53 46 / 6 M30-34 St Augustine, FL, USA
Ken Kelly 3:45:17 54 47 / 7 M30-34 St. Augustine, FL, USA
Fred Hill 3:46:15 56 48 / 9 M50-54 Ocala, FL, USA
Jym Walters 3:47:16 57 49 / 4 M25-29 Tallahassee, FL, USA
Chung Yoo 3:47:42 58 50 / 2 M60-64 Tampa, FL, USA
Jon Wilson 3:48:20 60 51 / 3 M55-59 St Petersburg, FL, USA
Samuel Steinhauer 3:49:40 62 52 / 7 M45-49 Stuart, FL, USA
Rick Paine 3:51:23 64 53 / 10 M35-39 Deltona, FL, USA
Rich MacDonald 3:51:54 65 54 / 11 M35-39 Perkiomenville, PA, USA
Gary Fuchs 3:52:20 66 55 / 8 M30-34 Leesburg, FL, USA
Steven Lachnicht 3:52:46 67 56 / 12 M35-39 Gainesville, FL, USA
Patrick Fox 3:53:18 70 57 / 10 M50-54 Titusville, FL, USA
Brian LaGrua 3:54:00 71 58 / 13 M35-39 Succasunna, NJ, USA
Gary Paterson 3:54:28 72 59 / 8 M45-49 Ocoee, FL, USA
James Wilson Jr 3:54:49 73 60 / 8 M40-44 Brooks, GA, USA
Joe Dabes 3:55:07 75 61 / 3 M60-64 Dryden, NY, USA
Douglas Anderson 3:56:32 78 62 / 4 M60-64 Eastpointe, MI, USA
Steve Wheeler 3:57:33 79 63 / 5 M25-29 Greenville, PA, USA
Robert Bell 3:59:07 84 64 / 1 M65-69 Mianisburg, OH, USA
Charles Toney 4:00:24 87 65 / 9 M40-44 Seminole, FL, USA
Douglas Braun 4:01:55 90 66 / 11 M50-54 Leesburg, FL, USA
Bill McKnight 4:02:07 91 67 / 4 M55-59 Brandon, FL, USA
Jim Pollock 4:02:14 92 68 / 5 M60-64 Flaglerbeach, FL, USA
Peter Crawford 4:03:32 93 69 / 10 M40-44 Clearwater, FL, USA
Rick Roedel 4:03:35 94 70 / 11 M40-44 Naples, FL, USA
Ray Goetz 4:03:51 95 71 / 6 M60-64 St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Louis Kiefer Jr. 4:04:00 96 72 / 14 M35-39 Ellsworth, ME, USA
Michael Cashman 4:06:00 100 73 / 9 M30-34 Palm City, FL, USA
Robert Stevens 4:06:03 101 74 / 12 M40-44 Dunnellon, FL, USA
Richard Reichert 4:08:00 102 75 / 13 M40-44 Lake City, FL, USA
Charles Sabatine 4:08:41 103 76 / 2 M65-69 Victor, NY, USA
Larry Neider 4:09:29 104 77 / 7 M60-64 St Augustine, FL, USA
Joe Nero 4:10:06 105 78 / 12 M50-54 Plantation, FL, USA
Steven Johnson 4:10:28 106 79 / 6 M25-29 Gainesville, FL, USA
Tim Brant 4:11:02 107 80 / 9 M45-49 Crystal River, FL, USA
Richard Evans 4:11:07 108 81 / 10 M45-49 Orlando, FL, USA
Robert Donovan 4:13:15 111 82 / 11 M45-49 Port Orange, FL, USA
James McCan 4:13:49 113 83 / 12 M45-49 Altamonte Sprng, FL, USA
Joe Thompson 4:14:37 114 84 / 13 M50-54 Ocoee, FL, USA
Robert Cummins 4:15:21 116 85 / 5 M55-59 Altamonte Sprgs, FL, USA
Joe Thompson 4:15:22 117 86 / 14 M50-54 Ocoee, FL, USA
Robert Cummins 4:15:25 119 87 / 6 M55-59 Altamonte Sprgs, FL, USA
K.G. Nystrom 4:15:26 120 88 / 8 M60-64 Sweden
Douglas Rotz 4:16:43 122 89 / 15 M35-39 Clermont, FL, USA
Dennis Gibson 4:16:48 123 90 / 13 M45-49 Sebastian, FL, USA
Arthur Stanger 4:16:58 124 91 / 14 M40-44 Boca Raton, FL, USA
David Tozzo 4:17:24 127 92 / 15 M40-44 Ocala, FL, USA
Jim Field 4:17:45 128 93 / 16 M40-44 Chuiuota, FL, USA
David Jacklitch 4:17:45 129 94 / 14 M45-49 New Smyrna, FL, USA
John Ionoff 4:18:00 130 95 / 9 M60-64 Valrico, FL, USA
Frank Webbe 4:18:50 132 96 / 15 M50-54 Palm Bay, FL, USA
Peter Lewia 4:19:00 133 97 / 15 M45-49 Sebring, FL, USA
Geoffrey Stellmacher 4:22:27 140 98 / 16 M45-49 Orlando, FL, USA
Rick Wilcox 4:22:49 141 99 / 10 M60-64 Coldwater, MI, USA
Robert McLean 4:24:10 142 100 / 10 M30-34 Ocala, FL, USA
David Zimmer 4:24:59 143 101 / 11 M30-34 Kingsland, GA, USA
Bill Terlop 4:27:04 144 102 / 11 M60-64 Tampa, FL, USA
Charles Ayers 4:27:55 145 103 / 17 M40-44 Lake Mary, FL, USA
Terry Armstrong 4:28:13 146 104 / 7 M55-59 Oviedo, FL, USA
Kyle Rarey 4:31:24 148 105 / 16 M50-54 Gainesville, FL, USA
Henry Ebersole 4:32:16 151 106 / 17 M50-54 Gainesville, FL, USA
H. Kelly 4:32:50 152 107 / 12 M30-34 West Palm Bch, FL, USA
John Wheeler 4:34:03 153 108 / 13 M30-34 Lake City, FL, USA
Charles Desrosier 4:38:26 155 109 / 12 M60-64 Melbourne, FL, USA
Joel Gibson 4:38:49 156 110 / 18 M40-44 Ft Lauderdale, FL, USA
Michael Cassidy 4:40:41 158 111 / 1 M20-24 Naples, FL, USA
Mark Suiters 4:41:09 159 112 / 17 M45-49 Sumterville, FL, USA
Robert Livingston 4:41:37 160 113 / 18 M45-49 Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Eddie Weeks 4:42:44 162 114 / 19 M45-49 Silver Springs, FL, USA
Chuck Smeby 4:42:56 163 115 / 8 M55-59 Ocala, FL, USA
Scott Fitzgerald 4:45:42 166 116 / 19 M40-44 Fort Myers, FL, USA
Carlos Alvarez 4:48:31 168 117 / 14 M30-34 Hollywood, FL, USA
Kevin Kohn 4:48:43 169 118 / 20 M45-49 St. Augustine, FL, USA
Troy Johnson 4:49:29 170 119 / 18 M50-54 Clarksville, TN, USA
Abraham Lim 4:49:29 172 120 / 19 M50-54 Avon Park, FL, USA
Paul Jones 4:50:01 173 121 / 20 M40-44 Orlando, FL, USA
John Byrd 4:55:09 175 122 / 21 M40-44 Land O'Lakes, FL, USA
Don Witherell 5:00:07 177 123 / 22 M40-44 Erie, MI, USA
Michael Buell 5:02:35 179 124 / 21 M45-49 Sarasota, FL, USA
Wally Herman 5:03:02 181 125 / 1 M75-79 Lake Worth, FL, USA
Jim Blount 5:03:56 182 126 / 1 M70-74 Bushnell, FL, USA
Edwin Soriano 5:04:35 183 127 / 23 M40-44 Winter Haven, FL, USA
Paul Simpson 5:07:29 185 128 / 2 M70-74 Lk Panasofkee, FL, USA
Geoffrey Carroll 5:08:04 186 129 / 16 M35-39 Winter Park, FL, USA
Joe Faust 5:09:27 189 130 / 20 M50-54 Ocala, FL, USA
Jeff Wheetley 5:09:29 190 131 / 24 M40-44 Spring Hill, FL, USA
Peter Butler 5:12:38 191 132 / 3 M65-69 St. Paul, MN, USA
Peter Brothers 5:14:36 192 133 / 25 M40-44 Orlando, FL, USA
Robert MacDonald 5:18:54 197 134 / 17 M35-39 Peekiomenville, PA, USA
Tom Adair 5:21:45 198 135 / 9 M55-59 Atlanta, GA, USA
Bernard Barker 5:25:57 200 136 / 13 M60-64 Hallandale, FL, USA
Michael Havekotte 5:31:56 202 137 / 22 M45-49 Winter Park, FL, USA
David Payette 5:32:41 203 138 / 4 M65-69 Dunnellon, FL, USA
Elbert Hurst 5:34:30 204 139 / 23 M45-49 Thomasville, GA, USA
Marc Hays 5:38:51 206 140 / 3 M70-74 Plainfield, TN, USA
Frank Dove 5:44:53 208 141 / 21 M50-54 Newberry, FL, USA
Saul Lowitt 5:55:49 210 142 / 5 M65-69 Sarasota, FL, USA
Thomas Brown 5:58:30 212 144 / 14 M60-64 Dayton, OH, USA
Louis Curry 5:58:30 213 143 / 24 M45-49 Miami, FL, USA
Don McNelly 6:25:12 215 145 / 1 M80-98 Rochester, NY, USA

 

SPONSORS
Mike Scott Plumbing Gateway Bank Liberty Tax Service
Munroe Heart Hammer Gel Santos Bike Shop
Holiday Inn & Suites Ocala Marathon Big Hammock Race Series Paddock Mall